Jacqui Smith

Former Labour MP for Redditch

About your former Member of Parliament

Jacqui Smith is a former MP for Redditch.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Former Labour MP for Redditch

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 12 April 2010 — General election (stood again)

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Justice
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Energy and Climate Change
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Transport
  • Magistrates: Age
  • Local Strategic Partnerships: Members
  • Renewable Energy
  • Hang Gliding and Paragliding: EU Action
  • Horizon

Other offices held in the past

  • Home Secretary (28 Jun 2007 to 10 Jun 2009)
  • Chief Whip ( 8 May 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Minister of State (Schools and 14-19 Learners), Department for Education and Skills (17 Jun 2005 to 8 May 2006)
  • Minister of State (Schools), Department for Education and Skills (11 May 2005 to 17 Jun 2005)
  • Minister of State (Industry and the Regions and Deputy Minister for Women), Department of Trade and Industry (13 Jun 2003 to 11 May 2005)
  • Minister of State, Department of Health (11 Jun 2001 to 13 Jun 2003)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Education and Employment (28 Jul 1999 to 11 Jun 2001)

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Justice: Magistrates: Age 8 Apr 2010

    To ask the Secretary of State for Justice for what reasons upper age limits for magistrates are in place.
  • Written Answers — Justice: Magistrates: Age 8 Apr 2010

    To ask the Secretary of State for Justice whether he has made a recent assessment of the merits of (a) appointing magistrates over the age of 65 and (b) employing magistrates over the age of 70 years.
  • Written Answers — Transport: Hang Gliding and Paragliding: EU Action 6 Apr 2010

    To ask the Minister of State, Department for Transport what assessment he has made of the possible effects on the sports of hang gliding and paragliding of proposals in the European Organisation for the Safety of Air Navigation consultation on the draft Standardised European Rules of the Air; and if he will meet the British Hang Gliding and Paragliding Association to discuss the proposals.

More of Jacqui Smith’s recent appearances

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.