Geraldine Smith

Former Labour MP for Morecambe and Lunesdale

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Geraldine Smith’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Geraldine Smith’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Geraldine Smith’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Geraldine Smith’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Morecambe and Lunesdale

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 12 April 2010 — General election (stood again)

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Trade and Industry
  • Health
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Transport
  • Home Department
  • North West Regional Development Agency
  • Postcomm
  • Tax Credits
  • Royal Mail
  • Vision Boards

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, North West Regional Select Committee (4 Mar 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (7 Nov 2007 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Draft Human Tissue and Embryos Bill (Joint Committee) (14 May 2007 to 3 Jun 2008)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.