Keith Simpson

MP, Broadland

Broadland Conservative

Keith Simpson’s voting in Parliament

Keith Simpson is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

This is a selection of Keith Simpson’s votes.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Keith Simpson’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Keith Simpson’s full vote analysis page for more.

Keith Simpson has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 22 Feb 2017

Recent appearances

  • Us Immigration Policy 30 Jan 2017

    May I offer the Foreign Secretary my commiserations on his being sent out to bat on a very sticky wicket? Will he tell the House whether, when he intervened in Washington, it was through the State Department or the President’s son-in-law?
  • Trident: Test Firing 23 Jan 2017

    May I congratulate my right hon. Friend on the approach he has taken on this issue? The whole area of our independent nuclear deterrent is of crucial importance, and the arguments he has made very strongly about not being as open as he might perhaps at times like to be on the operational side is absolutely correct.
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Foreign and Commonwealth Office: UK-US: Future Relationship 22 Nov 2016

    I think we are all relieved that the Foreign Secretary has ruled out Mr Farage. In this post-truth world, we might have assumed that he would have been sympathetic, given that they campaigned together so remarkably on Brexit. Will the Foreign Secretary outline to the House his thinking on what he will say when he visits the United States of America about our future relations, given that we...

More of Keith Simpson’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Broadland

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Also represented Mid Norfolk

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Keith Simpson campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Defence
  • International Development
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Treasury
  • Sudan: Peacekeeping Operations
  • Iran
  • Iraq
  • Sudan: Peace Negotiations
  • Afghanistan

Currently held offices

  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (since 9 Sep 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (16 Mar 2015 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (10 May 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Defence) (1 Jun 2002 to 1 Jun 2005)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (10 Dec 2001 to 2 Dec 2002)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (1 Jun 2001 to 1 Jun 2002)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (1 Jun 1999 to 1 Jun 2001)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Defence) (1 Jun 1998 to 1 Jun 1999)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 6 Mar 2017.

1. Employment and earnings
Book Review Editor at Total Politics magazine, 375 Kennington Lane London SE11 5QY. Paid £250 per month, until further notice. Hours: approximately 20 hrs per month. (Updated 18 May 2015)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.