Barry Sheerman

Labour/Co-operative MP for Huddersfield

@BarrySheerman https://facebook.com/Barry4Huddersfield

Barry Sheerman’s voting in Parliament

Barry Sheerman is a Labour/Co-operative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour/Co-operative MPs.

However, Barry Sheerman sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Barry Sheerman generally voted against the hunting ban, while most Labour/Co-operative MPs almost always voted for. Show votes
  • Barry Sheerman generally voted against new high speed rail infrastructure, while most Labour/Co-operative MPs generally voted for. Show votes
  • Barry Sheerman generally voted against a wholly elected House of Lords, while most Labour/Co-operative MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Barry Sheerman’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Barry Sheerman’s full vote analysis page for more.

Barry Sheerman has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Prorogation (Disclosure of Communications) 9 Sep 2019

    As the right hon. and learned Gentleman knows, I have been in this House for 40 years. I have never heard of a more serious allegation against a Government: misleading this House and stopping it functioning. Would he agree?
  • Points of Order 9 Sep 2019

    Further to that point of order, Mr Speaker. I remember that when I first met you I went home to my wife and said, “I’ve met this really bumptious, self-opinionated, right-wing, objectionable character.” I could say that you haven’t changed, but the fact of the matter is that you have been an exemplary Speaker. You have been Parliament’s Speaker. I have been here quite a long time,...
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Education: Funding Increases for Schools: Timetable 9 Sep 2019

    Could I suggest to the right hon. Gentleman that it does not cost any money at all to save children’s lives in a measles epidemic by making every school see a certificate of MMR vaccination before they get to the school? Will he take on board another point? My schools tell me that after all these years of deprivation—since 2010—in schools it will take a long time to come back, even with...

More of Barry Sheerman’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour/Co-operative MP for Huddersfield

Entered the House of Commons on 3 May 1979 — General election

Party was Labour/Co-operative until 11 Apr 2005; Labour until 30 Mar 2015

Also represented Huddersfield East

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Barry Sheerman campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Health
  • Department for Education
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Department of Health
  • Education
  • Free Schools
  • Offences against Children
  • Accountancy
  • Home Education
  • G4S

Other offices held in the past

  • Chair, Children, Schools and Families Committee (12 Nov 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Children, Schools and Families Committee (9 Nov 2007 to 12 Nov 2007)
  • Member, Education & Skills Committee (5 Nov 2007 to 8 Nov 2007)
  • Chair, Education & Skills Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 5 Nov 2007)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (21 Dec 1999 to 6 May 2010)
  • Chair, Education Sub-committee (1 Dec 1999 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, Education Sub-committee (30 Nov 1999 to 1 Dec 1999)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Disabled Peoples' Rights) (1 Jun 1992 to 1 Jun 1994)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs) (1 Jun 1988 to 1 Jun 1992)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Education and Employment) (1 Jun 1983 to 1 Jun 1988)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (14 Apr 1981 to 8 Dec 1983)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 2 Sep 2019.

1. Employment and earnings
From 1 August 2015, Chair of Optimised Waste Logistics Group (OWL), which is managed by CMS SupaTrak Ltd, Delta 1200, Welton Road, Swindon, SN5 7XZ. (Registered 18 May 2016; updated 27 May 2016)
4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: (1) Safer Roads Foundation (2) Asian Transport Research Society (3) Thailand Tourist Board
Address of donor: (1) 10 Queen Street Place, London, United Kingdom, EC4R 1BE

(2) 902/1, 9th Floor, Glas Haus Building, Soi Sukhumvit 25, Klongtoey nua, Wattana District, Bangkok 10110, Thailand

(3) 1045/2 Mu. 10, Nakhon Sawan - Phitsanulok Road, Tambon Nakhon Sawan, Amphoe Muang, Nakhon Sawan 60000

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): (1) Flights, value £1,929 (2) Hotel for four nights, approx. value £600 (3) Accommodation for one night, approx. value £200

Destination of visit: Bangkok, Thailand

Dates of visit: 20-25 August 2018

Purpose of visit: To attend the Asian Transport Research Society (ATRNS) annual conference in my capacity as Chair of the Parliamentary Advisory Council for Transport Safety (PACTS) for the UK.

(Registered 29 November 2018)
6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Small one-bedroom flat in London: (i).
8. Miscellaneous
Chair of Trustees, Parliamentary Advisory Committee for Transport Safety (PACTS).

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)