Jonathan R Shaw

Former Labour MP for Chatham and Aylesford

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Jonathan R Shaw’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Jonathan R Shaw’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Jonathan R Shaw’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Work and Pensions: Attendance Allowance: Na-h-Eileanan an Iar 8 Apr 2010

    The available information is in the table: Attendance a llowance - cases in payment in Na-h-Eileanan an I ar parliamentary constituency Quarter ending Number February 2007 880 May 2007 900 August 2007 930 November 2007 940 February 2008 960 May 2008 980 August 2008 1,030 November 2008 1,090 February 2009 1,090 May 2009 1,110 August 2009...
  • Written Answers — Work and Pensions: Carer's Allowance: Na-h-Eileanan an Iar 8 Apr 2010

    The information is in the table: Carer's a llowance - cases in payment in Na-h-Eileanan an I ar parliamentary constituency Quarter ending Number February 2007 200 May 2007 200 August 2007 200 November 2007 200 February 2008 200 May 2008 200 August 2008 200 November 2008 200 February 2009 200 May 2009 190 August 2009 190 Notes: 1....
  • Written Answers — Work and Pensions: Croydon 7 Apr 2010

    DWP leads the Government's response to some of the biggest issues facing the country-welfare and pension reform-and is a key player in tackling child poverty(1). As the biggest delivery Department in the UK, DWP makes a difference to millions of people every day, helping them to lead safer, fairer and more rewarding lives that are free from poverty. We want to give people more choice and...

More of Jonathan R Shaw’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Chatham and Aylesford

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 12 April 2010 — General election (stood again)

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Education and Skills
  • Health
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Transport
  • Trade and Industry
  • Chatham Dockyard
  • Waste Paper Exporters
  • Dyslexia
  • Rail Services (Kent)
  • Tecs

Other offices held in the past

  • Minister of State (Disabled People), Regional Affairs (10 Jun 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Disabled People), Department for Work and Pensions (10 Jun 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Disabled People; Minister for the South East), Department for Work and Pensions (9 Oct 2008 to 10 Jun 2009)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Disabled; Minister for the South East), Department for Work and Pensions (7 Oct 2008 to 9 Oct 2008)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Work and Pensions (6 Oct 2008 to 7 Oct 2008)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Marine, Landscape and Rural Affairs) and Minister for the South East), Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (28 Sep 2007 to 6 Oct 2008)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (and Minister for the South East), Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (28 Jun 2007 to 28 Sep 2007)
  • Assistant Whip (8 May 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Ruth Kelly, Secretary of State), Department for Education and Skills (10 Nov 2005 to 8 May 2006)
  • Member, Draft Children (Contact) and Adoption Bill (Joint Committee) (10 Feb 2005 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Education & Skills Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.