Mohammad Sarwar

Former Labour MP for Glasgow Central

@ChMSarwar https://facebook.com/chmohammadsarwar

About your former Member of Parliament

Mohammad Sarwar is a former MP for Glasgow Central.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Former Labour MP for Glasgow Central

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 12 April 2010 — did not stand for re-election

Also represented Glasgow Govan

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Home Department
  • International Development
  • Defence
  • Scotland
  • Human Trafficking
  • Afghanistan
  • Pakistan
  • Iraq
  • Asylum Seekers

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Liaison Committee ( 1 Nov 2005 to 11 May 2010)
  • Chairman, Scottish Affairs Committee ( 1 Nov 2005 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (14 Jul 2005 to 1 Nov 2005)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

  • International Women's Day 11 Mar 2010

    I wholeheartedly welcome this debate taking place in the House. It is a sign of the progress that we as a nation have made and a testament to the unwavering commitment of my right hon. and learned Friend the Leader of the House to achieving equality, particularly for women. I am sure the whole House will agree that women have made, and are making, tremendous contributions in all fields, both...
  • Written Answers — Defence: Ex-servicemen: Military Decorations 25 Feb 2010

    To ask the Secretary of State for Defence how many veterans' badges have been issued to former members of the armed forces since the badges were introduced.
  • Written Answers — Business, Innovation and Skills: Motor Vehicles: Government Assistance 25 Feb 2010

    To ask the Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills how many vehicles have been purchased under the Vehicle Scrappage Scheme to date.

More of Mohammad Sarwar’s recent appearances

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.