Joan Ruddock

Former Labour MP for Lewisham, Deptford

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Joan Ruddock's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Joan Ruddock’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Joan Ruddock’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Elections for Positions in the House: Backbench Business — Valedictory Debate 26 Mar 2015

    This place has shaped my life for the past 28 years, but before that I remember my late father Ken and my mother Eileen, who instilled in me my values, and my late husband Keith, who introduced me to socialism and was a great support for 30 years. I hope that I have remained true to those values. First and foremost, I have been a woman Member of Parliament who did not want to play the boys’...
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Business, Innovation and Skills: Undercover Policing 26 Mar 2015

    In 1981, I was elected as chair of the Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament. Two years later, an MI5 agent, Cathy Massiter, blew the whistle on the surveillance, the phone taps and the collection of special branch reports on me. She cited political interference in the service and said that what had happened was illegal, and she resigned. In 1987, I became a Member of this House and took the loyal...
  • Written Answers — House of Commons Commission: CDs and DVDs 26 Mar 2015

    To ask the hon. Member for Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross representing the House of Commons Commission, pursuant to the Answer of 23 March 2015 to Question 227858, if he will estimate how many unsolicited CDs and DVDs hon. Members received by post at their offices on the parliamentary estate in the last 12 months.

More of Joan Ruddock’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Lewisham, Deptford

Entered the House of Commons on 11 June 1987 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 March 2015 — General election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Health
  • International Development
  • Home Department
  • Afghanistan
  • Iraq
  • GM Crops
  • Departments: Equal Opportunities
  • Recycling

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (Energy and Climate Change) (12 May 2010 to 8 Oct 2010)
  • Minister of State (Department of Energy and Climate Change) (9 Jun 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Energy and Climate Change) (5 Oct 2008 to 9 Jun 2009)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (Climate Change, Biodiversity and Waste) (2 Jul 2007 to 5 Oct 2008)
  • Member, International Development Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 6 Nov 2007)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (27 Oct 2003 to 12 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 13 Jul 2005)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Social Security) (Women) (11 Jun 1997 to 28 Jul 1998)
  • Member, Televising of Proceedings of the House Committee (17 Jun 1987 to 16 Nov 1989)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.