Chris Ruane

Former Labour MP for Vale of Clwyd

@ChrisRuane2017

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Chris Ruane's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Chris Ruane’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Chris Ruane’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Chris Ruane’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Former Labour MP for Vale of Clwyd

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 6 November 2019 — Dissolved for election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Health
  • Work and Pensions
  • Cabinet Office
  • Home Department
  • Treasury
  • Electoral Register
  • Written Questions
  • Departmental Responsibilities
  • Third Sector
  • Human Trafficking

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (Wales) (3 Jul 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Political and Constitutional Reform Committee (20 Jan 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (4 Feb 2013 to 4 Nov 2013)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (7 Oct 2011 to 11 Jan 2013)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (7 Dec 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (7 Dec 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Caroline Flint, Minister of State), Foreign & Commonwealth Office (16 Oct 2008 to 30 Dec 2008)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Caroline Flint, Minister of State), Department for Communities and Local Government (7 Feb 2008 to 16 Oct 2008)
  • PPS (Caroline Flint, Minister of State), Department for Communities and Local Government (29 Jan 2008 to 7 Feb 2008)
  • Member, Crossrail Bill Committee (14 Nov 2007 to 18 Nov 2007)
  • PPS (Caroline Flint, Minister of State), Department for Work and Pensions (25 Oct 2007 to 29 Jan 2008)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Peter Hain, Secretary of State), Wales Office (10 Nov 2005 to 15 Mar 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Peter Hain, Lord Privy Seal), Leader of the House of Commons (13 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (18 Jan 1999 to 16 Dec 2002)

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 5 Nov 2019.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Flat in Portugal, co-owned with my wife: (i). (Registered 29 June 2017)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)