Frank Roy

Former Labour MP for Motherwell and Wishaw

About your former Member of Parliament

Frank Roy is a former MP for Motherwell and Wishaw.

What you can do

Profile

Former Labour MP for Motherwell and Wishaw

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 March 2015 — General election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Work and Pensions
  • Scotland
  • International Development
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • China
  • Sudan
  • Libya: British Nationals Abroad
  • Disability Living Allowance: Motherwell
  • Iraq

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (21 Jun 2010 to 13 Oct 2010)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (12 May 2010 to 30 Sep 2010)
  • Member, Committee of Selection ( 8 Oct 2008 to 6 May 2010)
  • The Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury ( 5 May 2006 to 6 May 2010)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (10 May 2005 to 5 May 2006)
  • Member, Defence Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 12 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Social Security Committee (14 Jul 1997 to 9 Nov 1998)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

More of Frank Roy’s recent appearances

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.