Mr Ernie Ross

Former Labour MP for Dundee West

A selection of Mr Ernie Ross's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Mr Ernie Ross’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Mr Ernie Ross’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Oral Answers to Questions — Foreign and Commonwealth Office: Middle East 5 Apr 2005

    If he will make a statement on the middle east peace process.
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Foreign and Commonwealth Office: Middle East 5 Apr 2005

    I thank my right hon. Friend and wish him every success in the ongoing dialogue that will be required. May I remind him, however, that while we recognise that the core of the middle east problem is the Israel-Palestine question, if there is to be peace in the middle east, Israel must live in peace with all its neighbours? People in Israel—Israeli Jews, Israeli Christians, Israeli...
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Scotland: Pensions 15 Mar 2005

    Does my right hon. Friend agree that we should congratulate the Department for Work and Pensions on the way in which it has restored pensioners to the land of the living? A recent report by the Institute for Fiscal Studies made it clear that pensioners, as a group, are no more liable to be poor than any other group. That is because we have introduced a whole range of policies that have...

More of Mr Ernie Ross’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Dundee West

Entered the House of Commons on 3 May 1979 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 11 April 2005 — did not stand for re-election

Expenses

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Court of Referees Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

  • Responsiveness to messages sent via WriteToThem.com in 2005: Too little data for valid analysis.
  • Has voted in 78.01% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 11 Apr 2005.

4. Sponsorship or financial or material support
Free use of Dundee District Council premises for fortnightly surgery, available to all elected representatives.
I am a member of the Commission of Inquiry which was established by the joint Middle East Councils of the Conservative, Liberal Democrat and Labour Parties to inquire into the status of the Palestinian refugees under United Nations Resolution 194. The Commission undertakes visits to the region to take evidence and meet with academics and international lawyers and publishes its findings. Donations of more than £1000 towards the funding of the Commission have been received from:
Mr A Qattan
The Council of Arab Ambassadors in London
The Al Maktum Foundation.
5. Gifts, benefits and hospitality (UK)
Complimentary invitation from Dundee United F.C. to attend home games during the season.
Complimentary invitation from Dundee F.C. to attend home games during the season.
6. Overseas visits
4-8 April 2004, to Doha, Qatar, to attend the Fourth Qatar Conference on Democracy and Free Trade, as a guest of the Qatar Foreign Ministry who paid for my return air travel from Heathrow and Qatar and accommodation in Doha. (Registered 25 May 2004)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.