Mrs Barbara Roche

Former MP, Hornsey and Wood Green

Hornsey and Wood Green Labour

A selection of Mrs Barbara Roche's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Mrs Barbara Roche’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Mrs Barbara Roche’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Budget Resolutions and Economic Situation 22 Mar 2005

    Will the right hon. Gentleman give way?
  • Budget Resolutions and Economic Situation 22 Mar 2005

    I am extremely grateful to the right hon. Gentleman. Does he recall that during the last Conservative Government a significant number of Conservative Back Benchers signed an early-day motion deploring the regulatory record of the then Conservative Government? What does he have to say about that?
  • Budget Resolutions and Economic Situation 22 Mar 2005

    Like my hon. Friend the Member for Leicester, East (Keith Vaz), I shall start by telling my right hon. Friend the Chief Secretary that we wish him well in his new post and that we shall miss him a great deal. Speaking as someone who has known him for more years than I care to remember—we have known each other for a very long time—I know that he will be missed by the Labour party...

More of Mrs Barbara Roche’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Hornsey and Wood Green

Entered the House of Commons on 9 April 1992 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 11 April 2005 — General election (stood again)

Expenses

Other offices held in the past

  • Minister of State, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister (29 May 2002 to 13 Jun 2003)
  • Minister of State, Cabinet Office (11 Jun 2001 to 29 May 2002)
  • Minister of State, Home Office (28 Jul 1999 to 11 Jun 2001)
  • Financial Secretary, HM Treasury (4 Jan 1999 to 28 Jul 1999)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Small Firms, Trade and Industry), Department of Trade and Industry (5 May 1997 to 4 Jan 1999)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a medium number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2005, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 65.09% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • 6 people are tracking this MP

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 11 Apr 2005.

10. Miscellaneous and unremunerated interests
Parliamentary co-ordinator of Migration Alliance (unpaid).

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.