Geoffrey Robinson

Former Labour MP for Coventry North West

@Geoffrey4CovNW https://facebook.com/grobinsonmp

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Geoffrey Robinson's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Geoffrey Robinson’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Geoffrey Robinson’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Geoffrey Robinson’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Former Labour MP for Coventry North West

Entered the House of Commons on 4 March 1976 — unknown

Left the House of Commons on 6 November 2019 — Dissolved for election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Geoffrey Robinson campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Transport
  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Treasury
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Taxis
  • English Language: Education
  • Disciplinary Investigations
  • Accident and Emergency Departments
  • Crime

Other offices held in the past

  • Paymaster General (HM Treasury) (3 May 1997 to 20 Dec 1998)
  • Member, Trade & Industry Committee (9 Jun 1983 to 6 Feb 1984)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry) (1 Jun 1983 to 1 Jun 1987)
  • Shadow Spokerperson (Science) (1 Jun 1982 to 1 Jun 1983)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 5 Nov 2019.

8. Miscellaneous
New Statesman Limited (unremunerated chairman). Duties in addition to those of chairman include advising magazine about its outward facing activities. Address: John Carpenter House, 7 Carmelite Street, London EC4Y OAN. (Updated 28 January 2015)
Unremunerated director of The National Mathematics and Science College Ltd (previously Warwick International College) (see category 7 above). (Registered 15 October 2015; updated 20 April 2017)
From July 2015, unremunerated business adviser to the Coventry and Warwickshire Growth Hub, a subsidiary of the Coventry and Warwickshire Local Enterprise Partnership. (Registered 16 May 2016)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)