Andy Reed

Former Labour MP for Loughborough

@andyreedmp

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Andy Reed's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Andy Reed’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Andy Reed’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Andy Reed’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Loughborough

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 12 April 2010 — General election (stood again)

Party was Labour/Co-operative until 11 Apr 2005

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Culture Media and Sport
  • Education and Skills
  • Health
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Treasury
  • Olympics
  • Hearing Impaired
  • Physical Activity
  • Education Funding
  • Sunday Trading

Other offices held in the past

  • PPS (Rt Hon Dawn Primarolo, Paymaster General), HM Treasury (20 Nov 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Member, Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee) (6 Dec 2005 to 11 May 2010)
  • PPS (John Healey, Financial Secretary), HM Treasury (10 Nov 2005 to 20 Nov 2006)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

4. Sponsorship or financial or material support
I have the services of a researcher who is employed by Business in Sport and Leisure (BISL) to work for me in my capacity as Chair of the Sports Caucus, a small group of MPs with a common interest in sport. Through BISL he is paid for his work on the Caucus by Sport England, UK Sport, the Central Council for Physical Recreation and the Local Government Association, each of whom pay in excess of £1,000.
I have the services for four days a week of an intern sponsored by CARE (Christian Action, Research and Education).
6. Overseas visits
Name of donor: Bible Society
Address of donor: Stonehill Green, Westlea, Swindon, SN5 7DG.
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): £2,416.32
Destination of visit: India
Date of visit: 19-26 February 2010
Purpose of visit: for the bicentennial celebrations of the Bible Society of India, and to see the work that the society is carrying out in Delhi and Kolkata and to meet with Indian MPs.
(Registered 25 March 2010)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.