Mr Syd Rapson

Former MP, Portsmouth North

Portsmouth North Labour

A selection of Mr Syd Rapson's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Mr Syd Rapson’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Mr Syd Rapson’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Culture Media and Sport: Digital Switchover 1 Mar 2005

    To ask the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (1) when she expects to announce the areas of the United Kingdom in which digital switchover will first take place; (2) what criteria will be used in determining the order in which digital switchover will be introduced in the regions; (3) if she will make a statement on her plans to implement a regional roll out of digital switchover.
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Education and Skills: Vocational Education 24 Feb 2005

    What plans she has to increase the take-up of vocational training in schools and colleges.
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Education and Skills: Vocational Education 24 Feb 2005

    I, too, welcome the White Paper, which was published this week, especially its promise of new vocational routes to success. I have spent a lifetime encouraging people into engineering. Will the Government give support specifically to women entering into engineering and following that vocational route to success? That would tap an untapped group of people who are central to the country's future.

More of Mr Syd Rapson’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Portsmouth North

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 11 April 2005 — did not stand for re-election

Expenses

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Unopposed Bills (Panel) Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Jun 2004)
  • PPS (Team PPS), Ministry of Defence (13 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a very high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2005, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 82.58% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 11 Apr 2005.

6. Overseas visits
8-12 October 2004, to Cyprus to participate in the annual Morphou Rally. My travel and accommodation were paid by the Mayor of Morphou. (Registered 1 November 2004)
9-12 March 2005, to Cape Canaveral, USA, to attend the launch of Inmarsat 4 Communications Satellite. My travel and hotel costs were paid by EADS Space, which controls Astrium which is situated in my constituency. (Registered 14 March 2005)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.