Mr Lawrie Quinn

Former MP, Scarborough and Whitby

Scarborough and Whitby Labour

A selection of Mr Lawrie Quinn's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Mr Lawrie Quinn’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Mr Lawrie Quinn’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Oral Answers to Questions — Treasury: Environment 10 Mar 2005

    My hon. Friend will know about the difficulty of disposing of plastics and the problems that it causes the environment. What can his Treasury colleagues do to encourage small firms that want to innovate through trying to find other sources and different ways of disposing of plastics? Econoplas, a firm in my constituency, converts and recycles plastics to create an effective drainage medium,...
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Home Office: Community Policing 7 Mar 2005

    To the list of colleagues on the Government Front Bench who recently visited North Yorkshire may I add my hon. Friend the Minister for Crime Reduction, Policing and Community Safety? During her visit she saw community policing successfully deployed in North Yorkshire. I do not recognise the comments made by the hon. Member for Vale of York (Miss McIntosh) about the county. The core of the...
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Work and Pensions: Incapacity Benefit 28 Feb 2005

    May I congratulate my hon. Friend the Under-Secretary and the staff of the Department for Work and Pensions on the great help that has been afforded to many of my constituents to get them back into work? In an earlier answer, my hon. Friend referred to additional help. Can she say something this afternoon about those rural constituents of mine who have not only mobility problems, but...

More of Mr Lawrie Quinn’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Scarborough and Whitby

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 11 April 2005 — General election (stood again)

Expenses

Other offices held in the past

  • PPS (Mr Douglas Alexander, Minister of State), Foreign & Commonwealth Office (2 Nov 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • PPS (Mr Douglas Alexander, Minister of State), Department of Trade and Industry (2 Nov 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • PPS (Mr Douglas Alexander, Minister of State), Cabinet Office (7 Sep 2004 to 2 Nov 2004)
  • Member, Selection Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • PPS (Mr Douglas Alexander, Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster), Cabinet Office (13 May 2004 to 7 Sep 2004)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a medium number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2005, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 86.28% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 11 Apr 2005.

6. Overseas visits
20-26 September 2004, to Western Canada with the All-Party Parliamentary Rail Group, organised by the Rail Freight Group. The Rail Freight Group provided travel and accommodation including travel within Canada. (Registered 10 November 2004)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.