Greg Pope

Former Labour MP for Hyndburn

About your former Member of Parliament

Greg Pope is a former MP for Hyndburn.

What you can do

Profile

Former Labour MP for Hyndburn

Entered the House of Commons on 9 April 1992 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 12 April 2010 — did not stand for re-election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Home Department
  • Treasury
  • Health
  • Defence
  • Honours
  • Ministerial Travel
  • Departmental Marketing
  • Members: Correspondence
  • Uzbekistan

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Chairmen's Panel Committee ( 1 Nov 2005 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (14 Jul 2005 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Assistant Whip ( 6 May 1997 to 11 Jun 2001)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

More of Greg Pope’s recent appearances

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.