Ms Linda Perham

Former Labour MP for Ilford North

A selection of Ms Linda Perham's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Ms Linda Perham’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Ms Linda Perham’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Crossrail Bill (Carry Over) 7 Apr 2005

    Will the hon. Gentleman give way?
  • Crossrail Bill (Carry Over) 7 Apr 2005

    I know that the hon. Gentleman is focusing on constituency concerns, but does he accept that if the Bill is not carried over, we lose the opportunity to make progress on the project, which has already been delayed? In addition, will he consider London's position as an international financial centre and the benefits that flow from it? If Crossrail is not implemented, the future of London and...
  • Crossrail Bill (Carry Over) 7 Apr 2005

    Today's carry-over motion is vital, because it will allow the Crossrail Bill to be suspended until the new Parliament commences. I cannot overemphasise the importance of ensuring that this momentum is maintained and that Second Reading take place as soon as possible in the new Session. I commend the support that the Crossrail project has throughout the country and throughout the House, as...

More of Ms Linda Perham’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Ilford North

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 11 April 2005 — General election (stood again)

Expenses

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Court of Referees Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Trade & Industry Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a very high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2005, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 78.01% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • 1 person is tracking this MP

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 11 Apr 2005.

6. Overseas visits
26-28 May 2004, to Paris as Chair of the All-Party Parliamentary Group on Crossrail. Accommodation and transport paid for by Cross London Rail Lines Ltd. (Registered 29 July 2004)
16-21 January 2005, to Israel and the Palestinian Territories with Labour Friends of Israel to meet members of the Israeli Government and Parliament, Israel Labour Party activist, representatives of the military, HM Government representatives, the Palestinian Authority and Legislative Council, and grassroots organisations. Travel and hospitality paid for by Labour Friends of Israel. Accommodation paid for by Labour Friends of Israel at a rate discounted through the Israeli Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Labour Friends of Israel. (Registered 2 February 2005).

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.