Ian Pearson

Former Labour MP for Dudley South

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Ian Pearson’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Ian Pearson’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Ian Pearson’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Ian Pearson’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Dudley South

Entered the House of Commons on 15 December 1994 — unknown

Left the House of Commons on 12 April 2010 — did not stand for re-election

Also represented Dudley West

Expenses

Other offices held in the past

  • Economic Secretary, HM Treasury (10 Jun 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Economic and Business), Department for Business, Enterprise & Regulatory Reform (7 Nov 2008 to 10 Jun 2009)
  • Economic Secretary (Economic and Business), HM Treasury (7 Nov 2008 to 10 Jun 2009)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Business, Enterprise & Regulatory Reform (6 Oct 2008 to 7 Nov 2008)
  • Economic Secretary, HM Treasury (6 Oct 2008 to 7 Nov 2008)
  • Minister of State (Science and Innovation), Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills (13 Jul 2007 to 6 Oct 2008)
  • Minister of State, Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills (28 Jun 2007 to 13 Jul 2007)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (27 Jun 2006 to 15 Jan 2008)
  • Minister of State (Climate Change and the Environment), Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (6 Jun 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (8 May 2006 to 6 Jun 2006)
  • Minister of State (Trade), Department of Trade and Industry (18 May 2005 to 8 May 2006)
  • Minister of State (Trade), Department for Productivity, Energy and Industry (11 May 2005 to 18 May 2005)
  • Minister of State (Trade), Foreign & Commonwealth Office (11 May 2005 to 8 May 2006)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Northern Ireland Office (14 Oct 2002 to 11 May 2005)
  • Government Whip (29 May 2002 to 14 Oct 2002)
  • Assistant Whip (6 Feb 2001 to 29 May 2002)

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.