Richard Ottaway

Former Conservative MP for Croydon South

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Richard Ottaway’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Richard Ottaway’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Richard Ottaway’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Oral Answers to Questions — Home Department: European Council 23 Mar 2015

    In his Bloomberg speech the Prime Minister set out five core principles for a 21st-century EU. If he has had a chance to look at the current European Commission work programme, he will have seen that, contrary to what the Leader of the Opposition has just said, there has now been significant movement towards these principles, particularly on migration and the single market. Does my right hon....
  • Business of the House: Backbench Business — Defence Spending 12 Mar 2015

    I enjoyed listening to the hon. Member for Newport West (Paul Flynn). It is 32 years since I first came to the House and made my maiden speech on defence and this is probably the last speech that I will make in the Chamber, but during those 32 years, I have never agreed with a word that he has ever said. None the less, I enjoy listening to him.
  • Business of the House: Backbench Business — Defence Spending 12 Mar 2015

    Perhaps I can start again. What is behind this debate, I think, is a fear of cuts. I congratulate my hon. Friend the Member for Basildon and Billericay (Mr Baron), who is a valued member of the Foreign Affairs Committee, on bringing this debate. I agree with much of what he said during his opening remarks, except for the points that he made about intervention. It is a debate that we have had...

More of Richard Ottaway’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Conservative MP for Croydon South

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 1983 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 March 2015 — General election

Also represented Nottingham North

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Health
  • Defence
  • Home Department
  • Transport
  • Iraq
  • Kenley Airfield
  • Departmental Costs
  • British Energy
  • Television: Advertising

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (30 Nov 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (19 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, Foreign Affairs Committee (10 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, Foreign Affairs Committee (10 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (11 Jul 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (11 Jul 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Defence Committee (1 Nov 2004 to 12 Jul 2005)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (Environment) (1 May 2004 to 5 May 2005)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (23 Jun 2003 to 22 Mar 2004)
  • Member, Standards and Privileges Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 29 Apr 2004)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury) (1 Jun 2000 to 1 Jun 2001)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Defence) (1 Jun 1999 to 1 Jun 2000)
  • Vice-Chair, Conservative Party (1 Jul 1998 to 1 Jul 1999)
  • Shadow Minister (London) (1 Jun 1997 to 1 Jun 1999)
  • Government Whip (23 Jul 1996 to 2 May 1997)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (23 Apr 1996 to 21 Mar 1997)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (18 Oct 1995 to 23 Jul 1996)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Solicitor and Arbitrator.
8. Land and Property
Flat in London owned jointly with my wife, from which rental income is received.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.