Sandra Osborne

Former Labour MP for Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Sandra Osborne's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Sandra Osborne’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Sandra Osborne’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Sandra Osborne’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 March 2015 — General election

Also represented Ayr

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Work and Pensions
  • Defence
  • Transport
  • Local Government and the Regions
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Home Department
  • Colombia
  • HMS Gannet
  • Nats
  • National Air Traffic Services
  • Equality and Human Rights Commission

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (20 May 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (28 Nov 2011 to 4 Mar 2013)
  • Member, Armed Forces Bill Committee (17 Jan 2011 to 8 Mar 2011)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (10 Jan 2011 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Defence Committee (2 Nov 2010 to 10 Jun 2013)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (26 Apr 2004 to 11 Apr 2010)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (2 Mar 1998 to 29 Nov 1999)
  • Member, Information Committee (1 Jun 1997 to 1 Jun 2000)

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

4. Sponsorships
(a) Donations to my constituency party or association, which have been or will be reported by my party to the Electoral Commission:
(a) Name of donor: Unite the Union
(a) Address of donor: Unite House, 128 Theobald’s Road, London, WC1X 8TN
(a) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £3,000
(a) Donor status: trade union
(a) (Registered 11 April 2014)
6. Overseas visits
Address of donor: Artillery House, 11-19 Artillery Row, London SW1P 1RT
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): flights (£505.76), visa (£37) accommodation (£292), airport transfer and in-country travel (£97), conference lunch/dinner (£69) and subsistence (£93); total £1,093.76
Destination of visit: Amman, Jordan
Date of visit: 11-14 January 2015
Purpose of visit: to attend the annual meeting of the Coalition of Women MPs from Arab countries to combat violence against women and also the third quarterly meeting of its administrative board.
(Registered 27 January 2015)
11. Miscellaneous
The group, Friends of Scottish Racing, which I chair, received 15 tickets (total value £1,807.20) for Musselburgh Racecourse and hospitality on Saturday 14 June 2014 from Scottish Racing, Hamilton Park Racecourse, Bothwell Road, Hamilton ML3 ODW. The benefit to individual Members is below registrable value. (Registered 1 July 2014)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.