Mike O'Brien

Former Labour MP for North Warwickshire

@MikeOBrienMP

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Mike O'Brien’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Mike O'Brien’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Mike O'Brien’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Health: Burnley Hospital 8 Apr 2010

    The information is not available in the format requested. However, capital expenditure on buildings and dwellings for the East Lancashire Hospitals Trust (which includes Burnley General Hospital) for the years 2002-03 to 2008-09 is shown in the following table: £000 Tangible fixed assets-Purchased additions Buildings excluding dwellings Dwellings 2008-09 5,472 141 ...
  • Written Answers — Health: General Practitioners: Denton 8 Apr 2010

    The data requested are not available in the format required. However, information on the number of general practitioners (GPs) (excluding retainers and registrars) between 2002-09 at Stockport Primary Care Trust (PCT) and Tameside and Glossop PCT is shown in the following table: 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 Stockport PCT 170 177 182 186 190 195 195 ...
  • Written Answers — Health: Croydon 7 Apr 2010

    The Government have put in place a programme of national health service investment and reform since 1997 to improve service delivery in all parts of the United Kingdom. 93 per cent. of people nationally now rate the NHS as good or excellent. The NHS Constitution contains 25 rights and 14 pledges for patients and the public including new rights to be treated within 18-weeks, or be seen by a...

More of Mike O'Brien’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for North Warwickshire

Entered the House of Commons on 9 April 1992 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 12 April 2010 — General election (stood again)

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Home Department
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Health
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Treasury
  • Council Borrowing
  • Anti-crime Agencies
  • Prescription Charges
  • Macedonia
  • Historic Environment

Other offices held in the past

  • Minister of State (Health Services), Department of Health (10 Jun 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Minister of State, Department for Energy and Climate Change (6 Oct 2008 to 10 Jun 2009)
  • Minister of State (Pension Reform), Department for Work and Pensions (13 Jul 2007 to 6 Oct 2008)
  • Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (28 Jun 2007 to 13 Jul 2007)
  • Solicitor General, Law Officers' Department (11 May 2005 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Minister of State (Energy & e-Commerce), Department of Trade and Industry (4 Nov 2004 to 11 May 2005)
  • Minister of State, Department of Trade and Industry (10 Sep 2004 to 4 Nov 2004)
  • Minister of State (Trade), Department of Trade and Industry (13 Jun 2003 to 10 Sep 2004)
  • Minister of State (Trade), Foreign & Commonwealth Office (13 Jun 2003 to 10 Sep 2004)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Foreign & Commonwealth Office (29 May 2002 to 13 Jun 2003)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Home Office (5 May 1997 to 11 Jun 2001)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

11. Miscellaneous
Solicitor (non-practising).

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.