Mr Bill O'Brien

Former Labour MP for Normanton

A selection of Mr Bill O'Brien's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Mr Bill O'Brien’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Mr Bill O'Brien’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Treasury: Correspondence 22 Mar 2005

    To ask the Chancellor of the Exchequer if he will ask Mr. Rushton, Assistant Director of the Tax Credits Office, to respond to the correspondence from the hon. Member for Normanton sent on behalf of Mr. and Mrs. C. of Kirkhamgate, Wakefield and their claim for tax credits outstanding from September 2004.
  • Written Answers — Home Department: Prison Programmes 17 Mar 2005

    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department what the budgets for (a) offending behaviour programmes, (b) drug treatment and (c) basic skills education in prisons were in 2003–04; and what the budgets are for (i) 2004–05, (ii) 2005–06 and (iii) 2006–07.
  • Analogue Television Switch-off 15 Mar 2005

    Has the hon. Gentleman seen the briefing from Astra GB, which states that a substantial number of local authorities and social landlords will not allow a dish on their dwellings? He made a point about receiving the changeover via disk, but that will be denied to the relevant tenants unless there is a change in the planning procedures and the attitudes of some social landlords. Does he...

More of Mr Bill O'Brien’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Normanton

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 1983 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 11 April 2005 — did not stand for re-election

Expenses

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Chairmen's Panel Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Urban Affairs Sub-committee Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

  • Responsiveness to messages sent via WriteToThem.com in 2005: Too little data for valid analysis.
  • Has voted in 66.45% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • 1 person is tracking this MP

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 11 Apr 2005.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.