Mr Patrick Nicholls

Former Conservative MP for Teignbridge

A selection of Mr Patrick Nicholls's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Mr Patrick Nicholls’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Mr Patrick Nicholls’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Foot and Mouth 3 May 2001

    The very measured tones in which the right hon. Gentleman has talked about the problem today represent a marked contrast with the reported comments of the Prime Minister, who is said effectively to have remarked that the crisis is over. The case in Wiveliscombe has been referred to, and MAFF has already identified 15 dangerous contacts. Does the right hon. Gentleman accept that, if the...
  • Road Traffic 24 Apr 2001

    I shall be brief, not from any uncharacteristic compassion for the sentiments of the House, but simply because I want to enjoy the spectacle of the Minister, who is a popular and intelligent person, having to justify the wholly unjustifiable. I have not always led a blameless life. I have been in the House for 18 years, but before that, I was a humble country lawyer—or at least, I was a...
  • Orders of the Day — Adjournment (Easter) 10 Apr 2001

    The unfolding tragedy of the foot and mouth crisis clarifies a number of issues. The first is that it is abundantly clear that Ministers cannot be blamed for the outbreak of foot and mouth. In due course, if the Minister for the Environment is right, there will be a public inquiry into the outbreak. Indeed there should be a public inquiry; after such an event, we have to discover the lessons...

More of Mr Patrick Nicholls’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Conservative MP for Teignbridge

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 1983 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 14 May 2001 — General election

Future MPs in this constituency

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

  • Has voted in 56.09% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation. (From Public Whip)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 14 May 2001.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession, etc.
Parliamentary adviser to:
Wells: tailors, London. (£1,001-£5,000)
The Clinical Dental Technicians Association (CDTA). (£10,001-£15,000)
Builders Hardware Industry Forum. (£5,001-£10,000)
The Glass and Glazing Federation. (£1,001-£5,000)
Consultant to Messrs. Dunn & Baker, Solicitors.
Occasional fees for writing and broadcasting.
Member of Harris Parliamentary Panel. (£1-£1,000)
Occasional opinion polls for MORI.
5. Gifts, benefits and hospitality (UK)
From late October 1997, loan of a sky dish from News International.
Cosmetic treatment to the body work of my motor car by The Plastic Surgeon Ltd of Exeter, Devon. (Registered 28 February 2000)
6. Overseas visits
20-27 April 2000, to Egypt with my wife at the invitation and expense of the Government of Egypt. (Registered 11 May 2000)
8-13 October 2000, to Bahrain accompanied by my wife, on a study tour financed by the Gulf Centre for Strategic Studies. (Registered 2 November 2000)
19-22 October 2000, to Malaga to make a speech; air ticket paid for by Conservatives Abroad. (Registered 2 November 2000)
8. Land and Property
Commercial rented property in Devon.
10. Miscellaneous and unremunerated interests
Parliamentary representative (unpaid) of the National Ex-Prisoner of War Association.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.