Denis Murphy

Former MP, Wansbeck

Wansbeck Labour

A selection of Denis Murphy's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Consistently voted against increasing the rate of VAT Show votes
  • Generally voted against replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons system Show votes
  • Voted a mixture of for and against encouraging occupational pensions Show votes
  • Almost always voted for more EU integration Show votes
  • Generally voted for removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Show votes
  • Almost always voted for a wholly elected House of Lords Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Denis Murphy’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Denis Murphy’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Vaccine Damage Compensation 8 Jul 2009

    I congratulate my hon. Friend on securing this debate and on his many years of excellent work, in this House, in trying to secure justice for individuals such as Mr. Robinson, a constituent of mine, who, six years ago—when he was a fit, young man of 43 years—had to be vaccinated for hepatitis B as part of his work as a forensic scientist. Two days later he was taken ill, and...
  • Written Answers — Work and Pensions: Children: Maintenance 13 May 2009

    To ask the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (1) how many (a) complaints and (b) other representations his Department has received on the actions of bailiffs in the pursuit of child support arrears in the last 12 months; (2) how much has been paid to bailiffs in fees and charges by the Child Maintenance and Enforcement Commission and its predecessor for the pursuit of child...
  • Written Answers — Justice: Debt Collection 30 Apr 2009

    To ask the Secretary of State for Justice how many licensed bailiffs there are in each parliamentary constituency.

More of Denis Murphy’s recent appearances


Former Labour MP for Wansbeck

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 12 April 2010 — did not stand for re-election


Topics of interest

  • Health
  • Trade and Industry
  • Work and Pensions
  • Home Department
  • Justice
  • Miners' Compensation
  • Departmental Freedom of Information
  • Child Support Agency
  • Tax Credits
  • Dentistry

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, North East Regional Select Committee (24 Apr 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (17 Oct 2006 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)


Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 1 debate in the last year — well below average amongst MPs. See all Denis Murphy’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 1 written question in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a medium number of messages sent via during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 67.86% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 4 annotations on this MP’s speeches — below average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 43 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 44 times in debates — well below average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.


View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.