George Mudie

Former Labour MP for Leeds East

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of George Mudie's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of George Mudie’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit George Mudie’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Adult Social Care 21 Jan 2015

    It is a pleasure to see the Minister here for this debate as well as you, Mr Robertson. I thank the Speaker for this opportunity to discuss the present and future state of the adult social care sector. This area of local government covers a vital service for the most vulnerable people in the country, with the elderly, the disabled and those with mental health difficulties being among its most...
  • Adult Social Care 21 Jan 2015

    The hon. Gentleman is quite right. I will touch on the sheer lack of connected thinking in the Treasury—I do not think that the Department of Health has much to do with that. The National Audit Office, which is usually pragmatic and non-political and accepted as objective, pointed out in its review of the service that total spending on adult social care—covering the whole gamut of, I...
  • Adult Social Care 21 Jan 2015

    My hon. Friend is quite right. When I was a trade union official, I looked after what were termed home helps and I always appreciated that point—as I did as a councillor, just like him. They were invaluable people who went into old people’s homes, met them and formed relationships, and if they were handled and trained properly, they would report back on any change in condition they saw....

More of George Mudie’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Leeds East

Entered the House of Commons on 9 April 1992 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 March 2015 — General election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Home Department
  • Treasury
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Work and Pensions
  • Education and Skills
  • Asylum
  • Leave to Remain
  • Education (Leeds)
  • Illegal Immigration
  • Visas

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Draft Financial Services Bill (Joint Committee) (18 Jul 2011 to 13 Dec 2011)
  • Member, Backbench Business Committee (8 Nov 2010 to 1 May 2012)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (19 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (14 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (14 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (14 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (14 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (12 Jul 2010 to 14 Jul 2010)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (12 Jul 2010 to 14 Jul 2010)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 24 Nov 2014)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (21 Jun 2010 to 18 Mar 2013)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (10 Jun 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee) (12 Jan 2009 to 7 Dec 2009)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 13 Jul 2009)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Employment) (28 Jul 1998 to 29 Jul 1999)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (14 Nov 1997 to 1 Jul 1999)
  • Deputy Chief Whip and Treasurer (8 May 1997 to 27 Jul 1998)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (29 Nov 1995 to 27 Jul 1998)
  • Opposition Pairing Whip (Commons) (1 Jul 1995 to 1 May 1997)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (1 Jul 1994 to 1 May 1997)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (10 Dec 1993 to 20 Jan 1995)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.