Dr Mo Mowlam

Former Labour MP for Redcar

A selection of Dr Mo Mowlam's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Dr Mo Mowlam’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Dr Mo Mowlam’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Oral Answers to Questions — Rural-Urban Policy Co-ordination 2 May 2001

    As chair of the ministerial rural affairs group, I have been closely involved with the preparation and implementation of the rural White Paper. Urban policy is a matter for my right hon. Friend the Deputy Prime Minister, but we work closely together.
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Rural-Urban Policy Co-ordination 2 May 2001

    Policies on, for example, drugs and rough sleeping were already co-ordinated across Departments. There is joined-up government on many policies. Urban and rural areas experience problems with health, education and jobs. We have recently worked closely with local authorities and providers on neighbourhood regeneration schemes. Whatever the policy proposals, the same people are often involved...
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Rural-Urban Policy Co-ordination 2 May 2001

    As my hon. Friend knows, we have invested £6 million in advertising tourism, and we hope that tourists will return to urban and rural areas throughout the country. He mentioned rate benefits for shops, pubs, garages and small businesses in villages. They were drawn up according to specific criteria, which will be reviewed. I am sure that his point will be noted.

More of Dr Mo Mowlam’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Redcar

Entered the House of Commons on 11 June 1987 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 14 May 2001 — General election

Other offices held in the past

  • Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster, Cabinet Office (11 Oct 1999 to 11 Jun 2001)
  • Secretary of State, Northern Ireland Office (3 May 1997 to 11 Oct 1999)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

  • Has voted in 20.66% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation. (From Public Whip)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 14 May 2001.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Occasional fees for broadcasting and journalism.
Payment for writing foreword to 'The Guardian Year 1999'.
6. Overseas visits
12-14 March 2000, to New York to receive an award at the Irish American magazine Top 100 event, at their invitation. The cost of my air fare and accommodation was met by Irish America magazine. (Registered 29 March 2000)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.