Kali Mountford

Former Labour MP for Colne Valley

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Kali Mountford’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Kali Mountford’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Kali Mountford’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Oral Answers to Questions — Prime Minister: Engagements 24 Mar 2010

    May I pay my own personal tribute to all the officers we have lost and give my condolences to their families? I am sure we miss them all. May I ask the Prime Minister why, in his view, fairness should be the hallmark of a good Government?
  • Opposition Day — [16th Allotted Day]: Caring for the Elderly 15 Jul 2009

    I have been a Member in this House for a little while now, and during that time I have discussed demographic change on many occasions. The hon. Member for Eastbourne (Mr. Waterson) has been in the Chamber for some of those debates, and we have had several exchanges about the need to look ahead at what we must do for people in the future. It is therefore a little remiss to have forgotten...
  • Opposition Day — [16th Allotted Day]: Caring for the Elderly 15 Jul 2009

    I shall do my best to sit down, if the hon. Gentleman will give me a moment to do so.

More of Kali Mountford’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Colne Valley

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 12 April 2010 — did not stand for re-election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Work and Pensions
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Lord Chancellor
  • Trade and Industry
  • Iraq
  • Dispute Resolution
  • Occupational Pensions Regulatory Authority
  • Donors: Health Education
  • Smuggling

Other offices held in the past

  • PPS (Rt Hon Des Browne, Secretary of State), Ministry of Defence (8 May 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Member, Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee) (6 Dec 2005 to 11 May 2010)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Des Browne, Chief Secretary), HM Treasury (10 Nov 2005 to 8 May 2006)
  • Member, Administration Committee (20 Jan 2005 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Draft Civil Contingencies Bill (Joint Committee) (28 May 2004 to 11 Jun 2004)
  • PPS (Mr Des Browne, Minister of State), Home Office (13 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.