Malcolm Moss

Former MP, North East Cambridgeshire

North East Cambridgeshire Conservative

A selection of Malcolm Moss's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Malcolm Moss’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Malcolm Moss’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Business of the House 11 Mar 2010

    May we have an early debate about the role, performance and policies of the Driving Standards Agency? It has already closed more than 60 local test centres, and another 45 closures are in the pipeline. May I refer the Leader of the House to early-day motion 1002 in the name of my hon. Friend the Member for St. Albans (Anne Main)? [ That this House notes that, following the introduction of a...
  • Opposition Day — [3rd Allotted Day]: Out-of-Hours Care 27 Jan 2010

    In the light of Madam Deputy Speaker's ruling at the outset of this debate that the case of my constituent, Mr. David Gray, remains sub judice until the inquest on his death finishes next week, I shall not allude to it any further. However, I put on record my intention to pursue a proper debate on the circumstances surrounding his tragic death and subsequent developments at a later time and...
  • Written Answers — Health: Cardiovascular System: Screening 26 Jan 2010

    To ask the Secretary of State for Health what steps his Department plans to take to monitor the take-up of the NHS Vascular Checks programme for people aged between 40 and 74; and if he will make a statement.

More of Malcolm Moss’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Conservative MP for North East Cambridgeshire

Entered the House of Commons on 11 June 1987 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 12 April 2010 — did not stand for re-election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Culture Media and Sport
  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Transport
  • Local Government and the Regions
  • Transport
  • Casinos
  • Tourism
  • Gambling
  • Licensing
  • Licensing Act

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (29 Nov 2006 to 11 May 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Culture, Media & Sport), Culture, Media & Sport (16 Dec 2005 to 8 Nov 2006)
  • Shadow Minister, The Family & Culture, Media & Sport (20 May 2005 to 16 Dec 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Home Affairs (6 Jul 2004 to 20 May 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Home, Constitutional & Legal Affairs (10 May 2004 to 6 Jul 2004)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 8 debates in the last year — well below average amongst MPs. See all Malcolm Moss’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 58 written questions in the last year — above average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a very high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 60.56% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 0 annotations on this MP’s speeches — well below average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 18–19 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 37 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 324 times in debates — average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.