Michael Moore

Former Liberal Democrat MP for Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk

@mooremichaelk

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Michael Moore's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Michael Moore’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Michael Moore’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Oral Answers to Questions — Scotland: Cross-border Trade 25 Feb 2015

    The single market of the United Kingdom is vital to the fish processors and agricultural producers of Berwickshire, the coat hanger manufacturers of Jedburgh and the world-class knitwear manufacturers of Hawick, among others, so does my right hon. Friend agree that one of the major achievements of the Smith commission was to bring more powers to Scotland, but preserve that single market?
  • Opposition Day — [15th Allotted Day]: Sustainable Development Goals 28 Jan 2015

    I wish the hon. Gentleman would not accuse people of “glossing over” things. I invite him to look back at any of the speeches I made, particularly the one on Second Reading, where I laid out, in terms, the Labour party’s record on this issue. I remind him that half a dozen people opposed the Bill, and he needs to be careful what he is suggesting.
  • Opposition Day — [15th Allotted Day]: Sustainable Development Goals 28 Jan 2015

    It is a pleasure to follow the hon. Member for Llanelli (Nia Griffith). I welcome the fact that the Opposition have brought forward this debate, if not the particular motion. This is an important subject, and I agree with them that it is regrettable that there is not more opportunity in Government time to debate these important matters. However, I really regret the tone in which the hon....

More of Michael Moore’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Liberal Democrat MP for Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 March 2015 — General election

Also represented Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • International Development
  • Defence
  • Treasury
  • Trade and Industry
  • Iraq
  • Fairtrade Initiative
  • Fair Trade Initiative
  • Middle East: Peace Negotiations
  • Iraq: Asylum

Other offices held in the past

  • The Secretary of State for Scotland (29 May 2010 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (1 Mar 2008 to 1 Oct 2008)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland (1 Mar 2008 to 1 Oct 2008)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for International Development (20 Dec 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (Foreign Affairs) (10 Mar 2006 to 20 Dec 2007)
  • Member, Armed Forces Bill Committee (19 Dec 2005 to 23 Jan 2006)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Defence (10 May 2005 to 10 Mar 2006)
  • Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (1 Nov 2001 to 1 Jul 2005)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Scotland) (1 Jul 2001 to 1 Nov 2001)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Transport) (1 Jul 1999 to 1 Jul 2001)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (14 Jul 1997 to 1 Nov 1999)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Scotland) (1 Jul 1997 to 1 Jul 1999)

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

4. Sponsorships
(a) Donations to my constituency party or association, which have been or will be reported by my party to the Electoral Commission:
(a) Name of donor: Mr Philip Young
(a) Address of donor: private
(a) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £5,000
(a) Donor status: individual
(a) (Registered 16 February 2015)
(a) Name of donor: Mr R A Macpherson
(a) Address of donor: private
(a) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,500
(a) Donor status: individual
(a) (Registered 4 March 2015)
(a) Name of donor: Mr David Millar
(a) Address of donor: private
(a) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £1,000
(a) Donor status: individual
(a) (Registered 17March 2015 together with instalments registered below)
(a) Name of donor: Mr David Millar
(a) Address of donor: private
(a) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £600 received in instalments to date.
(a) Donor status: individual
(a) (Registered 17March 2015 together with £1,000 donation above)
5. Gifts, benefits and hospitality (UK)
Address of donor: Riverside Park, Colnbrook SL3 0HG
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: accommodation for two, including dinner, value £263; two passes and hospitality for the British Grand Prix at Silverstone, value £972; total £1,235
Date of receipt of donation: 5-6 July 2014
Date of acceptance of donation: 5-6 July 2014
Donor status: company, registration 1344829
(Registered 21 July 2014)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.