Austin Mitchell

Former Labour MP for Great Grimsby

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Austin Mitchell’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Austin Mitchell’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Austin Mitchell’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Austin Mitchell’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Great Grimsby

Entered the House of Commons on 28 April 1977 — unknown

Left the House of Commons on 30 March 2015 — General election

Also represented Grimsby

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Treasury
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Deputy Prime Minister
  • Home Department
  • Health
  • Housing
  • Non-Domestic Rates: Ports
  • Accountancy
  • Council Housing
  • Social Housing

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Public Accounts Commission (12 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Yorkshire and the Humber Regional Select Committee (29 Oct 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (5 Dec 2005 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (19 Jul 2001 to 12 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Agriculture Committee (14 Jul 1997 to 11 May 2001)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry) (1 Jul 1988 to 1 Jul 1989)
  • Member, Treasury & Civil Service Sub-Committee (1 Jan 1987 to 15 May 1987)
  • Chair, Treasury & Civil Service Sub-Committee (9 Jun 1983 to 1 Jan 1987)
  • Member, Treasury & Civil Service Sub-Committee (1 Mar 1982 to 9 Jun 1983)
  • Member, Treasury & Civil Service Committee (5 Feb 1982 to 15 May 1987)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (1 Jul 1979 to 1 Jul 1985)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Senior Associate Editor of The House Magazine (Dods Parliamentary). Address: Westminster Tower, 3rd Floor, 3 Albert Embankment, London, SE1 7SP. (Up to £5,000)
24 January 2014, £10,000. Hours: approx 4 hrs per week. (Registered 7 April 2014)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.