Andrew Miller

Former Labour MP for Ellesmere Port and Neston

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Andrew Miller’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Andrew Miller’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Andrew Miller’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Elections for Positions in the House: Backbench Business — Valedictory Debate 26 Mar 2015

    Forty-eight years ago, when I first joined the Labour party having been rather angry at the way in which a landlord had treated a neighbour of mine, little did I think that I would end up here. I thought about that when I gave my maiden speech on 6 May 1992. The 23 years between then and now have been extraordinary and I have a lot of people to thank for that, particularly from my local...
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Business, Innovation and Skills: Penrose Inquiry 26 Mar 2015

    Will the Minister reflect carefully on paragraphs 111 to 113 of the Science and Technology Committee’s Legacy report on variant CJD? The Minister gave compelling evidence to our inquiry; the one area of difference was the long-term protection of research funding to give public confidence. Will she look carefully at that and put her response in the public domain?
  • [Mr Dai Havard in the Chair] — backbench business — Digital Democracy 10 Mar 2015

    I did not intend to speak in this debate, but I am particularly interested in the report. Back in 1992, when I was first elected to this place, I complained to the powers that be in the building about the inadequacies of my office. I said that I wanted another telephone line, and the person I spoke to said, “You can’t have another telephone line; you’re only entitled to two.” I said,...

More of Andrew Miller’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Ellesmere Port and Neston

Entered the House of Commons on 9 April 1992 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 March 2015 — General election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Work and Pensions
  • Defence
  • Transport
  • Health
  • Departmental Reviews
  • Departmental Data Protection
  • Malta
  • Pfizer
  • Veterans: Radiation Exposure

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (19 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, Science and Technology Committee (10 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, Science and Technology Committee (10 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Conventions (Joint Committee) (17 May 2006 to 31 Oct 2006)
  • Chair, Regulatory Reform Committee (18 Jul 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Chair, Regulatory Reform Committee (18 Jul 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (13 Jul 2005 to 18 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (11 Jul 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • PPS (Team PPS), Department of Trade and Industry (13 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (17 Jan 2001 to 11 May 2005)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (9 Nov 1992 to 21 Mar 1997)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.