Alun Michael

Former Labour MP for Cardiff South and Penarth

@AlunMichael

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Alun Michael's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Alun Michael’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Alun Michael’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Criminal Justice System — [Mrs Linda Riordan in the Chair] 17 Oct 2012

    I congratulate my hon. Friend the Member for Manchester Central (Tony Lloyd) on securing this debate. I declare a similar interest; I have been nominated to stand for election as police and crime commissioner in south Wales. I am proud to say that the needs of victims will be at the heart of my approach if I am elected. I want to be precise that a genuine focus on the needs and interests of...
  • Criminal Justice System — [Mrs Linda Riordan in the Chair] 17 Oct 2012

    My hon. Friend is right. The needs and interests of victims should be present at every stage throughout the court system. I also think that greater use of restorative justice is needed. I was interested to hear a sergeant in the South Wales police say recently that giving victims the chance to tell the offender in no uncertain terms how damaging the experience of the offence had been was, in...
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Home Department: Topical Questions 15 Oct 2012

    May I declare an interest, in that I am standing to be police and crime commissioner in south Wales? Like the excellent Labour candidates across England and Wales outside London, I want to rescue police governance from the shambles that the Government are creating. Given that the Government pay for the free distribution of literature to electors in parliamentary elections, Welsh Assembly...

More of Alun Michael’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Cardiff South and Penarth

Entered the House of Commons on 11 June 1987 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 22 October 2012 — Resigned

Party was Labour/Co-operative until 11 Apr 2005

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Justice
  • Work and Pensions
  • Health
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Wales
  • Central Office of Information
  • Colombia: Political Prisoners
  • Devolution
  • StartHere
  • Hemofil T: Clinical Trials

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Justice Committee (7 Nov 2007 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (7 Nov 2007 to 11 May 2010)
  • Minister of State (State (Industry and the Regions)), Department of Trade and Industry (17 Jun 2005 to 8 May 2006)
  • Minister of State (Industry and the Regions), Department of Trade and Industry (18 May 2005 to 17 Jun 2005)
  • Minister of State, Department for Productivity, Energy and Industry (11 May 2005 to 18 May 2005)
  • Minister of State (Rural Affairs), Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (11 Jun 2001 to 11 May 2005)
  • Secretary of State, Welsh Office (27 Oct 1998 to 28 Jul 1999)
  • Minister of State, Home Office (5 May 1997 to 27 Oct 1998)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 1 Oct 2012.

6. Overseas visits
Name of donor: Nominet, the .uk Domain Registry
Address of donor: Minerva House, Edmund Halley Road, Oxford Science Park, Oxford, OX4
4DQ.
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): flights, hotel and incidental costs;
total value £3,300
Destination of visit: Nairobi, Kenya
Dates of visit: 25-30 September 2011
Purpose of visit: to attend the annual United Nations Internet Governance Forum (IGF) as part of a parliamentary delegation. This relates to my work as an MP and specifically as Chair of the Parliamentary Internet & Communications Technology Forum (PICTFOR) and Chair of the UK IGF and other IT-related Parliamentary activities (Registered 12 October 2011)
Name of donor: ResultsUK
Address of donor: 13 Maddox Street, London W1S 2QG
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): flights, in-country transport and accommodation; cost £2,600
Destination of visit: South Africa
Date of visit: 11-17 February 2012
Purpose of visit: participation in delegation to South Africa to study the impact of TB and TB/HIV co-infection. (Registered 5 September 2012)
Name of donor: The Internet Society
Address of donor : Suite 201, 1775 Wiehle Ave, Reston VA 20190
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): flights, in-country transport and accommodation; cost £1,117
Destination of visit : Geneva
Date of visit : 21–23 April 2012
Purpose of visit : to speak and moderate a seminar at the Internet Society’s international conference. (Registered 5 September 2012)
11. Miscellaneous
I receive support for my work in chairing the Internet Governance Forum and on Internet Crime and Disorder Reduction from Nominet (the not-for-profit company that runs the UK’s Domain Name Registry) and from EURIM (European Information Society Group) whose e-Crime Group I chair. (I receive no personal payments.) (Updated 14 June 2012)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.