Alan Meale

MP, Mansfield

Mansfield Labour

Alan Meale campaigned to remain in the European Union

Let your MP know how you feel – email them now.

Source: BBC

Alan Meale’s voting in Parliament

Alan Meale is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

However, Alan Meale sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Alan Meale generally voted against replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons system, while most Labour MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Alan Meale’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Alan Meale’s full vote analysis page for more.

Alan Meale has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Accelerated Access Review — [Sir Alan Meale in the Chair] 13 Dec 2016

    Before we proceed, I say to Members that we are running very close to the line now. A number of Members have taken the trouble to write in and I need to try to call them all, so I ask each Member to restrict whatever they bring up to a maximum of five minutes, or hopefully less.
  • Accelerated Access Review — [Sir Alan Meale in the Chair] 13 Dec 2016

    Six Members have made written requests to speak. Our plan, under the guidelines, is to bring in the Front-Bench spokespeople at 10.30 am, so we have little time left. If speakers and anyone making interventions are very succinct, we will get in as many Members as possible in this important debate.
  • Written Answers — Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Pigs: Animal Welfare 13 Dec 2016

    To ask the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, what steps she is taking to improve enforcement of (a) paragraph 15 on environmental enrichment for pigs of Schedule 8 to the Aftercare of Farmed Animals (England) Regulations 2007 and (b) paragraph 5 on tail docking of pigs of Schedule 3 to the Mutilations (Permitted Procedures) (England) Regulations 2007.

More of Alan Meale’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Mansfield

Entered the House of Commons on 11 June 1987 — General election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Health
  • Treasury
  • Defence
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Trade and Industry
  • NHS: Public Participation
  • Armed Forces Parliamentary Scheme
  • Pneumoconiosis: Compensation
  • Health Services (Nottinghamshire)
  • Mansfield Benefit Centre

Currently held offices

  • Member, Finance Committee (Commons) (since 7 Nov 2016)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (since 24 Jan 2011)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Draft Voting Eligibility (Prisoners) Bill Committee (4 Mar 2013 to 16 Dec 2013)
  • Chair, Crossrail Bill Committee (13 Dec 2005 to 13 Nov 2007)
  • Member, Crossrail Bill Committee (5 Dec 2005 to 13 Dec 2005)
  • Member, Draft Gambling Bill (Joint Committee) (10 Jul 2003 to 22 Jul 2004)
  • Member, Court of Referees (1 Jul 1999 to 1 Jul 2002)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment) (28 Jul 1998 to 29 Jul 1999)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (1 Jul 1992 to 1 Jul 1994)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (19 Dec 1989 to 16 Mar 1992)
  • Member, European Legislation Sub-Committee I (12 Jul 1989 to 10 Jan 1990)
  • Member, European Legislation Committee (9 Feb 1988 to 15 Dec 1989)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 9 Jan 2017.

2. (b) Any other support not included in Category 2(a)
Name of donor: John Meale
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £7,000 pa use of office space

Date of receipt: January 2012; renewed January 2013 (arrangement has continued since January 2001)

Date of acceptance: January 2012

Donor status: individual

(Registered 24 January 2012; updated 25 February 2013 and 02 August 2016)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my spouse, Diana Gilhespy, as part-time Senior Parliamentary Assistant.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.