Gordon Marsden

Shadow Minister (Education)

Blackpool South Labour

Gordon Marsden’s voting in Parliament

Gordon Marsden is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Gordon Marsden’s votes.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Gordon Marsden’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Gordon Marsden’s full vote analysis page for more.

Gordon Marsden has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 29 Jun 2017

Recent appearances

  • Business of the House 20 Jul 2017

    The Minister for Universities, Science, Research and Innovation this morning delivered a major speech to a think-tank, Reform, setting out major developments in the Higher Education and Research Bill. He did that not having made an oral statement in this House, not having laid a written ministerial statement in this House and not having spent any time in his 32-minute speech yesterday on this...
  • Business of the House 20 Jul 2017

    May we therefore make sure that the universities Minister or some Minister actually turns up today to say something about that speech and those developments this morning?
  • Written Answers — Home Office: Immigration: EU Nationals 20 Jul 2017

    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, what discussions she has had with university representative bodies on the effect of changes to immigration rules on students from the EU studying in UK universities.

More of Gordon Marsden’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Blackpool South

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Gordon Marsden campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Department for Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Transport
  • Department for Education
  • Work and Pensions
  • Apprentices
  • Students: Loans
  • Regional Growth Fund
  • Apprentices: Taxation
  • Vocational Training

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Minister (Education) (since 18 Sep 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) (18 Sep 2015 to 11 Oct 2016)
  • Shadow Minister (Transport) (7 Oct 2013 to 18 Sep 2015)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (26 Oct 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) (12 May 2010 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Member, Commons Science and Technology Committee (1 Oct 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Innovation, Universities and Skills Committee (9 Nov 2007 to 30 Sep 2009)
  • PPS (Mr Michael Wills, Minister of State), Ministry of Justice (28 Jun 2007 to 7 Feb 2008)
  • Member, Education & Skills Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 8 Nov 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Tessa Jowell, Secretary of State), Department for Culture, Media & Sport (13 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (31 Jan 2002 to 5 May 2005)
  • Member, Education Sub-committee (10 Nov 1998 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, Education & Employment Committee (9 Nov 1998 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, Deregulation Committee (29 Jul 1997 to 16 Apr 1999)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 2 May 2017.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Family residential property in Greater Manchester: (i).

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.