Judy Mallaber

Former MP, Amber Valley

Amber Valley Labour

A selection of Judy Mallaber's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Judy Mallaber’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Judy Mallaber’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Home Department: Departmental Internet 30 Mar 2010

    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department what mechanisms he plans to put in place to monitor and ensure compliance with the requirement that any electronic service provider tendering for Government contracts should deploy the list compiled by the Internet Watch Foundation in order to block access to websites known to host images of child sex abuse.
  • Written Answers — Home Department: Departmental Internet 30 Mar 2010

    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department when his Department's contract with Cable and Wireless for the provision of internet services expires; when he expects the tendering process for its replacement to begin; and what discussions he plans to have with (a) Cable and Wireless and (b) subsequent providers on access to sites identified with child abuse.
  • Written Answers — Home Department: Departmental Internet 29 Mar 2010

    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department if he will request Cable & Wireless to use the Internet Watch Foundation list to block access to known child abuse websites from computers on departmental networks.

More of Judy Mallaber’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Amber Valley

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 12 April 2010 — General election (stood again)

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Home Department
  • Health
  • Education and Skills
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Transport
  • NHS Logistics
  • Child Pornography
  • Departmental Internet
  • Domestic Violence
  • Working Tax Credit

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (8 Dec 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (8 Dec 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, East Midlands Regional Select Committee (4 Mar 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Energy and Climate Change Committee (20 Jan 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Baroness Ashton of Upholland, President of the Council), Privy Council Office (4 Aug 2008 to 16 Oct 2008)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (27 Nov 2007 to 11 May 2010)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Baroness Ashton of Upholland, President of the Council (Leader of the House of Lords)), Privy Council Office (25 Oct 2007 to 4 Aug 2008)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Baroness Ashton of Upholland, President of the Council), Privy Council Office (11 Oct 2007 to 25 Oct 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Baroness Ashton of Upholland, President of the Council (Leader of House of Lords)), Privy Council Office (26 Jul 2007 to 11 Oct 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Baroness Ashton of Upholland, President of the Council), Privy Council Office (26 Jul 2007 to 26 Jul 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Baroness Ashton of Upholland, President of the Council and Leader of the House of Lords), Privy Council Office (23 Jul 2007 to 26 Jul 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Baroness Ashton of Upholland, President of the Council), Privy Council Office (16 Jul 2007 to 23 Jul 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Baroness Ashton of Upholland, President of the Council and Leader of the House of Lords), Privy Council Office (28 Jun 2007 to 16 Jul 2007)
  • Member, Advisory Committee on Works of Art (10 Mar 2006 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Trade & Industry Committee (14 Jul 2005 to 7 Nov 2007)
  • Member, Trade & Industry Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 19 debates in the last year — average amongst MPs. See all Judy Mallaber’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 13 written questions in the last year — average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a low number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 83.00% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 10 annotations on this MP’s speeches — average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 46 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 192 times in debates — below average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

6. Overseas visits
11-16 April 2009, to Democratic Republic of Congo with the Parliamentary Network on the World Bank. The costs of travel and accommodation were met by a trust fund managed by the World Bank and funded by the Finnish Government. (Registered 21 June 2009)
Address of donor: 317 Putney Bridge Road, London SW15 2PN
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): £953.75 (covering flights, visa, accommodation in volunteer hostels, transport and subsistence)
Destination of visit: Bangladesh - Dhaka and Khulna
Date of visit: 1-9 October 2009
Purpose of visit: to participate as volunteer in VSO's Parliamentarian Volunteering Scheme working with Shushilan (voluntary organisation)
(Registered 2 February 2010)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.