Mr John McWilliam

Former MP, Blaydon

Blaydon Labour

A selection of Mr John McWilliam's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Mr John McWilliam’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Mr John McWilliam’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Oral Answers to Questions — Education and Skills: Vocational Training 24 Mar 2005

    What plans she has to increase the take-up of vocational training in schools and colleges.
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Education and Skills: Vocational Training 24 Mar 2005

    I welcome my right hon. Friend's answer, but may I put to her the fact that, in too many schools, those pupils who wish to undertake a vocational course are still not regarded with the same esteem as those pupils who wish to undertake an academic course? May I also put it to her that the real wealth of this country is based on those pupils who complete a vocational course, rather than those...
  • Coal Health Claims 22 Mar 2005

    Order. Let me stress that nobody has broken the rules yet, but if any of those cases has been submitted to the court it becomes sub judice and falls under that rule. No one has broken it yet, but this is a wee health warning.

More of Mr John McWilliam’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Blaydon

Entered the House of Commons on 3 May 1979 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 11 April 2005 — did not stand for re-election

Expenses

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (20 Jul 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Chairmen's Panel Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Chairman, Selection Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

  • Responsiveness to messages sent via WriteToThem.com in 2005: Too little data for valid analysis.
  • Has voted in 69.58% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • 3 people are tracking this MP

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 11 Apr 2005.

6. Overseas visits
9-12 March 2005, to Cape Canaveral to attend launch of Inmarsat 4F1 satellite in my capacity as Chairman of the Parliamentary Space Committee, sponsored by EADS Astrium. (Registered 23 March 2005)
9-12 March 2005, to Cape Canaveral in my capacity as Chairman of the Parliamentary Space Committee for launch of Inmarsat 4F1 satellite. Travel and three nights's accommodation sponsored by EADS Astrium. (Registered 23 March 2005)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.