Mr Kevin McNamara

Former MP, Kingston upon Hull North

Kingston upon Hull North Labour

A selection of Mr Kevin McNamara's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Mr Kevin McNamara’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Mr Kevin McNamara’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Defence: Dean May 7 Apr 2005

    To ask the Secretary of State for Defence if he will list the recommendations made by the judge following the conviction of Staff Sergeant Dean May for manslaughter at Winchester Crown court in July 2002; and what measures were taken to act upon these recommendations.
  • Written Answers — Defence: Religious Counsellors 7 Apr 2005

    To ask the Secretary of State for Defence (1) what the limits are of confidentiality offered by the Padre or religious counsellor in an Army barracks setting; what (a) guidelines and (b) advice are available to newly appointed officers regarding the limits of such confidentiality; and what provisions are made for periodic advice on the subject to be given to such appointees through the...
  • Written Answers — Defence: Sergeant Paul Connolly 7 Apr 2005

    To ask the Secretary of State for Defence what the outcome of the investigation into the death of Sergeant Paul Connolly at Shaibah logistic base on 26 December 2004 was; on what date a Board of Inquiry was opened; where and on what date the funeral was; and whether there will be an inquest.

More of Mr Kevin McNamara’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Kingston upon Hull North

Entered the House of Commons on 27 January 1966 — unknown

Left the House of Commons on 11 April 2005 — did not stand for re-election

Also represented Kingston upon Hull Central

Expenses

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Standards and Privileges Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Responsiveness to messages sent via WriteToThem.com in 2005: Too little data for valid analysis.
  • Has voted in 41.65% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • 1 person is tracking this MP

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 11 Apr 2005.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Political Science Speaker Coordinator for Drew University's London Semester. (Up to £5,000)
4. Sponsorship or financial or material support
The services of a researcher funded by the Catholic Bishops Conference of England and Wales for the period 1 October 2004 to 31 July 2005. (Registered 12 November 2004)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.