We’re celebrating National Democracy Week! Find out more

Patrick McLoughlin

MP, Derbyshire Dales

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)
Derbyshire Dales Conservative

Patrick McLoughlin’s voting in Parliament

Patrick McLoughlin is a Conservative MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

This is a selection of Patrick McLoughlin’s votes.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Patrick McLoughlin’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Patrick McLoughlin’s full vote analysis page for more.

Patrick McLoughlin has occasionally rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 13 Jun 2018

Profile

Conservative MP for Derbyshire Dales

Entered the House of Commons on 8 May 1986 — unknown

Also represented West Derbyshire

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Patrick McLoughlin campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Education and Skills
  • Transport
  • Correspondence
  • Members: Correspondence
  • Grants
  • Prisons
  • Employment Tribunals

Currently held offices

  • Member, Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee (since 18 Jun 2018)

Other offices held in the past

  • Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster (14 Jul 2016 to 8 Jan 2018)
  • Party Chair, Conservative Party (14 Jul 2016 to 8 Jan 2018)
  • The Secretary of State for Transport (6 Sep 2012 to 14 Jul 2016)
  • Chief Whip (12 May 2010 to 4 Sep 2012)
  • Opposition Chief Whip (Commons) (10 Dec 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Chief Whip (Commons) (10 Dec 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (27 Sep 2005 to 8 Nov 2005)
  • Member, Administration Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 14 Dec 2005)
  • Member, Accommodation and works Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (22 Jan 2004 to 13 Jul 2005)
  • Opposition Deputy Chief Whip (Commons) (10 Jul 1998 to 10 Dec 2005)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (5 Jun 1998 to 17 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (7 May 1997 to 11 May 2001)
  • Opposition Pairing Whip (Commons) (2 May 1997 to 10 Jul 1998)
  • Government Whip (23 Jul 1996 to 2 May 1997)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (7 Jul 1995 to 23 Jul 1996)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (26 Jun 1995 to 23 Apr 1996)
  • Member, National Heritage Committee (31 Oct 1994 to 17 Oct 1995)
  • Member, Broadcasting Committee (1 Jul 1994 to 1 Jul 1995)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Trade and Industry) (27 May 1993 to 20 Jul 1994)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Employment) (14 Apr 1992 to 27 May 1993)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (25 Jul 1989 to 14 Apr 1992)
  • Member, Social Services Committee (13 Jan 1987 to 15 May 1987)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 2 Jul 2018.

1. Employment and earnings
16 January 2018, received £200 from Ipsos MORI, 3 Thomas More Square, London E1W 1YW for an opinion survey. Fee donated to a local charity. Hours: 1.5 hrs. (Registered 30 January 2018)
2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: Simon M Haslam
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,500

Donor status: individual

(Registered 06 July 2017)
Name of donor: Melvyn Morris
Address of donor: private

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £10,000

Donor status: individual

(Registered 06 July 2017)
3. Gifts, benefits and hospitality from UK sources
Given honorary membership of the Carlton Club while Chief Whip, which has continued. (Updated 4 June 2015)
8. Miscellaneous
From 14 July 2016 until 8 January 2018, chairman of the Conservative Party (salaried). (Registered 3 November 2016; updated 16 January 2018)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my wife, Lynn McLoughlin, as Executive Secretary and Office Manager.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.