Shona McIsaac

Former MP, Cleethorpes

Cleethorpes Labour

A selection of Shona McIsaac's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Shona McIsaac’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Shona McIsaac’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Port Business Rates 17 Mar 2010

    That would be quick.
  • Port Business Rates 17 Mar 2010

    I congratulate my hon. Friend on securing the debate, which I think is the second that we have had in Westminster Hall on this subject. Given what he has just revealed about what Scotline's liability should have been, does he think that there is a case for investigating the Valuation Office Agency?
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Communities and Local Government: Working Neighbourhoods Fund 9 Mar 2010

    North East Lincolnshire council was allocated more than £13 million of working neighbourhood funding. However, to date, it has used just £1.5 million of that. Will my right hon. Friend tell me what checks are made on councils to see that they are actually using the money for the purpose for which it is intended? I fear that some of my constituents could have lost out because the...

More of Shona McIsaac’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Cleethorpes

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 12 April 2010 — General election (stood again)

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Education and Skills
  • Work and Pensions
  • Home Department
  • Health
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Cleethorpes
  • Humber Bridge
  • Pensions
  • Asylum Accommodation Centres
  • Benefit Payments: Cleethorpes

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Yorkshire and the Humber Regional Select Committee (4 Mar 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • PPS (Caroline Flint, Minister of State), Department for Work and Pensions (28 Jun 2007 to 26 Jul 2007)
  • PPS (Caroline Flint, Minister of State), Department of Health (8 May 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Alun Michael, Minister of State), Department of Trade and Industry (10 Nov 2005 to 8 May 2006)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Baroness Scotland of Asthal, Minister of State), Home Office (2 Nov 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Baroness Scotland of Asthal QC, Minister of State), Home Office (7 Sep 2004 to 2 Nov 2004)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Baroness Scotland of Asthal, Minister of State), Home Office (13 May 2004 to 7 Sep 2004)

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 22 debates in the last year — average amongst MPs. See all Shona McIsaac’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 29 written questions in the last year — average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 88.28% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 3 annotations on this MP’s speeches — below average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 16–17 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 39 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 164 times in debates — below average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.