As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Siobhain McDonagh’s voting in Parliament

Siobhain McDonagh is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

However, Siobhain McDonagh sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

We have lots more plain English analysis of Siobhain McDonagh’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Siobhain McDonagh’s full vote analysis page for more.

Siobhain McDonagh has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Catch-up Premium 15 Jun 2021

    It is impossible not to be angry in this debate. The resignation of Sir Kevan Collins is a damning indictment of the Government’s so-called catch-up plan. Let us be absolutely clear: the measly crumbs of support on offer will let down an entire generation of young people and, on this Government’s watch, the pandemic’s impact on their education will be lifelong. While the Government kick...
  • Football Governance — [Julie Elliott in the Chair] 14 Jun 2021

    I begin by proudly declaring my interest as an AFC Wimbledon season ticket holder—a club with historically symbolic roots in this debate. We all know that football clubs have meaning far deeper than any result on a Saturday afternoon. I have cherished childhood memories of Wimbledon match days with my dad, and particularly his joy at receiving tickets to the famous 1988 club final against...
  • Written Answers — Department of Health and Social Care: Continuing Care: Children and Young People 2 Jun 2021

    To ask the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care, how many children and young people had NHS continuing care packages in each NHS clinical commissioning group area in England in each year from 2015-16 to 2020-21 inclusive.

More of Siobhain McDonagh’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Mitcham and Morden

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Siobhain McDonagh campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Education
  • Home Department
  • Home Office
  • Treasury
  • In Vitro Fertilisation
  • Remote Education: ICT
  • Breakfast Clubs
  • Deportation: Tamils
  • Remote Education: Computer Software

Currently held offices

  • Member, Treasury Committee (since 11 May 2020)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (since 15 Jan 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Panel of Chairs (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Women and Equalities Committee (26 Oct 2015 to 13 Jun 2016)
  • Member, Education Committee (10 Sep 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, London Regional Select Committee (14 Dec 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (2 Jul 2007 to 12 Sep 2008)
  • PPS (Rt Hon John Reid, Secretary of State), Home Office (8 May 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon John Reid, Secretary of State), Ministry of Defence (10 Nov 2005 to 8 May 2006)
  • Member, Unopposed Bills (Panel) (14 Nov 2002 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Health and Social Care Committee (27 Nov 2000 to 12 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Social Security Committee (14 Jul 1997 to 28 Nov 1997)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 1 Jun 2021.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)