Ian McCartney

Former Labour MP for Makerfield

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Ian McCartney’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Ian McCartney’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Ian McCartney’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of Ian McCartney’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Makerfield

Entered the House of Commons on 11 June 1987 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 12 April 2010 — did not stand for re-election

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Culture Media and Sport
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Business
  • Enterprise and Regulatory Reform
  • Health
  • Work and Pensions
  • State Retirement Pensions: Eligibility
  • Terrorism: Compensation
  • Gambling
  • West Bank
  • Gaming Machines

Other offices held in the past

  • Minister of State (Trade & Investment), Department of Trade and Industry (3 Aug 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Minister of State (Trade & Investment), Foreign & Commonwealth Office (3 Aug 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Minister of State (Trade), Foreign & Commonwealth Office (8 May 2006 to 3 Aug 2006)
  • Minister of State (Trade), Department of Trade and Industry (8 May 2006 to 3 Aug 2006)
  • Minister without Portfolio, Cabinet Office (9 Jan 2006 to 8 May 2006)
  • Minister without Portfolio (4 Nov 2004 to 9 Jan 2006)
  • Minister without Portfolio, Cabinet Office (9 Sep 2004 to 4 Nov 2004)
  • Minister without Portfolio (4 Apr 2003 to 9 Sep 2004)
  • Minister for pensions, Department for Work and Pensions (11 Jun 2001 to 4 Apr 2003)
  • Minister of State, Cabinet Office (28 Jul 1999 to 11 Jun 2001)
  • Minister of State (Competitiveness), Department of Trade and Industry (5 May 1997 to 28 Jul 1999)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

1. Remunerated directorships
Aim & Aim Limited; a company which receives my remuneration and expenses for carrying out outside interest work (see Category 2 below). From 30 June 2009 I will do no further remunerated work for the Fluor Corporation. I have taken no income personally from the Fluor remunerations and have instead supported financially my charities and paid for an assistant to work in my Westminster office until 31 May 2009.
2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Senior adviser to the management team of the Fluor Corporation, London (until 30 June 2009). (£110,000-£115,000) (See Category 1 above).
Guest lecturer to the National School of Government. (Up to £5,000) (Fees forwarded to charity.)
4. Sponsorship or financial or material support
Office rent abatement by Wigan Council to reflect the public services offered from the offices and benefits to the community and the council from the use of the premises.
9. Registrable shareholdings
(a) Aim & Aim Limited.
11. Miscellaneous
I am the UK Commissioner General for the Shanghai Expo 2010 event.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.