Steve McCabe

MP, Birmingham, Selly Oak

Birmingham, Selly Oak Labour

Steve McCabe campaigned to remain in the European Union

Let your MP know how you feel – email them now.

Source: BBC

Steve McCabe’s voting in Parliament

Steve McCabe is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

However, Steve McCabe sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Steve McCabe generally voted for university tuition fees, while most Labour MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Steve McCabe’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Steve McCabe’s full vote analysis page for more.

Steve McCabe has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Steve McCabe’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)


Labour MP for Birmingham, Selly Oak

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Also represented Birmingham, Hall Green


Topics of interest

  • Department for Education
  • Education
  • Department of Health
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Home Department
  • Special Educational Needs
  • Afghanistan
  • Children: Maintenance
  • Foster Care
  • Fertility: Medical Treatments

Currently held offices

  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (since 26 Oct 2015)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (since 14 Oct 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (Education) (7 Oct 2013 to 18 Sep 2015)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 4 Nov 2013)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (6 May 2010 to 1 Jul 2010)
  • The Lord Commissioner of Her Majesty's Treasury (2 Jul 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (5 May 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 12 Jun 2006)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Charles Clarke, Secretary of State), Department for Education and Skills (10 Apr 2005 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Charles Clarke, Secretary of State), Home Office (16 Dec 2004 to 10 Apr 2005)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Charles Clarke, Secretary of State), Department for Education and Skills (13 May 2004 to 16 Dec 2004)
  • Member, House of Lords Reform (Joint Committee) (19 Jun 2002 to 5 May 2005)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (9 Nov 1998 to 20 Oct 2003)
  • Member, Deregulation Committee (29 Jul 1997 to 19 Mar 1999)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)


Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 65 debates in the last year — well above average amongst MPs. See all Steve McCabe’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 423 written questions in the last year — well above average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a medium number of messages sent via during 2015, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 68.24% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 7 annotations on this MP’s speeches — above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 139 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Steve McCabe’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 430 times in debates — above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 17 Oct 2016.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Flat in Birmingham: (i) and (ii).

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.