Steve McCabe

Labour MP for Birmingham, Selly Oak

@steve_mccabe https://facebook.com/stevemccabemp

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

Steve McCabe’s voting in Parliament

Steve McCabe is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

However, Steve McCabe sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

We have lots more plain English analysis of Steve McCabe’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Steve McCabe’s full vote analysis page for more.

Steve McCabe has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • HGV Driver Shortages 13 Sep 2021

    The Secretary of State might be concerned that this problem is now affecting medical supplies. What specific short-term steps will he take to safeguard medical supplies, while we wait to see the impact of the other measures he announced?
  • Written Answers — Department for Work and Pensions: Sick Leave: Coronavirus 13 Sep 2021

    To ask the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions, what guidance her Department has published for employers on offering long-term sick leave to people suffering with long covid.
  • Public Bill Committee: Health and Care Bill: Examination of Witnesses 9 Sep 2021

    Q We now come to our final witness session of the day. We will be joined by Stephen Chandler, who is the president of the Association of Directors of Adult Social Services. We will also be joined remotely by Gerry Nosowska, who is the chair of the British Association of Social Workers. We have until 5.15 pm for this session. I remind Members, because one of our witnesses is joining remotely,...

More of Steve McCabe’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Birmingham, Selly Oak

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Also represented Birmingham, Hall Green

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Steve McCabe campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Education
  • Department of Health
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Home Office
  • Education
  • Special Educational Needs
  • Energy: Meters
  • Universal Credit
  • Afghanistan
  • Children: Maintenance

Currently held offices

  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (since 2 Mar 2020)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (since 15 Jan 2020)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (22 Jun 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (26 Oct 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (14 Oct 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Shadow Minister (Education) (7 Oct 2013 to 18 Sep 2015)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 4 Nov 2013)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (6 May 2010 to 1 Jul 2010)
  • Government Whip (2 Jul 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (5 May 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 12 Jun 2006)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Charles Clarke, Secretary of State), Department for Education and Skills (10 Apr 2005 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Charles Clarke, Secretary of State), Home Office (16 Dec 2004 to 10 Apr 2005)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Charles Clarke, Secretary of State), Department for Education and Skills (13 May 2004 to 16 Dec 2004)
  • Member, House of Lords Reform (Joint Committee) (19 Jun 2002 to 5 May 2005)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (9 Nov 1998 to 20 Oct 2003)
  • Member, Deregulation Committee (29 Jul 1997 to 19 Mar 1999)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 6 Sep 2021.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Flat in Birmingham: (i) and (ii).

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.