Steve McCabe

Labour MP for Birmingham, Selly Oak

@steve_mccabe https://facebook.com/stevemccabemp

Steve McCabe’s voting in Parliament

Steve McCabe is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Steve McCabe’s votes.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Steve McCabe’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Steve McCabe’s full vote analysis page for more.

Steve McCabe has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 5 Feb 2019

Recent appearances

More of Steve McCabe’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Birmingham, Selly Oak

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Also represented Birmingham, Hall Green

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Steve McCabe campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Education
  • Department of Health
  • Education
  • Home Office
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Special Educational Needs
  • Energy: Meters
  • Afghanistan
  • Children: Maintenance
  • Foster Care

Currently held offices

  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (since 11 Sep 2017)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (since 22 Jun 2017)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (26 Oct 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (14 Oct 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Shadow Minister (Education) (7 Oct 2013 to 18 Sep 2015)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 4 Nov 2013)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (6 May 2010 to 1 Jul 2010)
  • Government Whip (2 Jul 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (5 May 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 12 Jun 2006)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Charles Clarke, Secretary of State), Department for Education and Skills (10 Apr 2005 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Charles Clarke, Secretary of State), Home Office (16 Dec 2004 to 10 Apr 2005)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Charles Clarke, Secretary of State), Department for Education and Skills (13 May 2004 to 16 Dec 2004)
  • Member, House of Lords Reform (Joint Committee) (19 Jun 2002 to 5 May 2005)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (9 Nov 1998 to 20 Oct 2003)
  • Member, Deregulation Committee (29 Jul 1997 to 19 Mar 1999)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 4 Feb 2019.

4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: All Party Parliamentary China Group (sponsored by EDF Energy, Arup, HSBC, Cambridge Assessment, John Swire & Sons & City of London)
Address of donor: House of Commons, London SW1A 0AA

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): international flights: £1,803.71; accommodation: £448.83; domestic travel and food £185.49; other costs £329.71; total £2,767.74

Destination of visit: China (Qingdao & Harbin)

Dates of visit: 28 July - 3 August 2018

Purpose of visit: To strengthen relations between the UK Parliament and the National People’s Congress of China; to support British businesses operating in China; and to deepen parliamentarians' understanding of China.

(Registered 10 August 2018)
6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Flat in Birmingham: (i) and (ii).

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.