Andrew Love

Former MP, Edmonton

Edmonton Labour

A selection of Andrew Love's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Andrew Love’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Andrew Love’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Bill Presented: Clause 66 — VAT: refunds to certain charities 25 Mar 2015

    As we are talking about rumbling the Government, the election will be an opportunity to scrutinise the Chancellor’s claim about the £30 billion of savings. He has said there will be £12 billion savings from welfare reform but has indicated how only £3 billion will be found. He has said he will get £5 billion from anti-evasion and avoidance measures, but has indicated...
  • Bill Presented: Clause 66 — VAT: refunds to certain charities 25 Mar 2015

    I thank the Minister for being so good with his time. All the measures in this year’s Budget stoke up demand for housing. It has little or nothing to say about supply. Will that not result in higher house prices?
  • Bill Presented: Finance (No. 2) Bill 25 Mar 2015

    I want to make some brief comments on a number of issues that have come up in the debate so far: tax simplification, where the impression is being given that these measures will simplify taxation; avoidance and evasion, where there are major problems in delivering on the commitments the Government have given; welfare reform, where the Government’s track record is appalling; and the...

More of Andrew Love’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Former Labour MP for Edmonton

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 March 2015 — General election

Party was Labour/Co-operative until 11 Apr 2005

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Treasury
  • Deputy Prime Minister
  • Home Department
  • Work and Pensions
  • Housing
  • Telephone Advice Lines
  • Flooding
  • Burundi
  • Cyprus

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards (Joint Committee) (16 Jul 2012 to 12 Jun 2013)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Jacqui Smith, Minister of State), Department of Trade and Industry (13 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 12 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Deregulation Committee (5 Jul 1999 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (25 Jul 1997 to 11 May 2001)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 36 debates in the last year — above average amongst MPs. See all Andrew Love’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 18 written questions in the last year — average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a medium number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2014, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 67.31% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 6 annotations on this MP’s speeches — average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 51 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 395 times in debates — above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

4. Sponsorships
(a) Donations to my constituency party or association, which have been or will be reported by the party to the Electoral Commission:
(a) Name of donor: Unite the Union
(a) Address of donor: Unite House, 128 Theobalds Road, London WC1X 8TN
(a) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £3,000
(a) Donor status: trade union
(a) (Registered 17 April 2014)
(a) Name of donor: (1) Kamal Exchange Company (2) Government and Parliament of Jordan
(a) Address of donor: (1) Al Shareef Nasir Bin Jameel St 157, 11194, Jordan (2) c/o the Embassy of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, 6 Upper Phillimore Gardens, London W8 7HA
(a) Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): (1) Return flights, additional travel costs and one night’s accommodation; estimated value £750 (2) Accommodation, food and travel in and around Amman; estimated value £1,000
(a) Destination of visit: Jordan
(a) Date of visit: 26 November – 2 December 2014
(a) Purpose of visit: All Party Parliamentary Group on Jordan delegation to understand more about the political and economic environment in Jordan.
(a) (Registered 22 December 2014)
8. Land and Property
Flat in London for which a rental income is received.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.