Tim Loughton

Former Conservative MP for East Worthing and Shoreham

@timloughton https://facebook.com/TimLoughtonEWAS

About your former Member of Parliament

Tim Loughton is a former MP for East Worthing and Shoreham.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Profile

Former Conservative MP for East Worthing and Shoreham

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 May 2024 — Dissolved for election

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

Tim Loughton campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Health
  • Children
  • Schools and Families
  • Home Department
  • Education and Skills
  • Department for Education
  • Mental Health
  • Children: Protection
  • Special Educational Needs
  • Adoption
  • Children in Care

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee ( 5 Jan 2022 to 12 Jan 2022)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee ( 2 Mar 2020 to 30 May 2024)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (11 Sep 2017 to 6 Nov 2019)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee ( 8 Jul 2015 to 3 May 2017)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee ( 3 Nov 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (17 May 2010 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Member, Draft Mental Health Bill (Joint Committee) (20 Jul 2004 to 11 Jul 2005)
  • Shadow Minister (Children) ( 1 Jul 2003 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Health) ( 1 Jul 2001 to 1 Jul 2003)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Transport and the Regions) ( 1 Jul 2000 to 1 Jul 2001)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (12 Nov 1997 to 5 Nov 2001)

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

  • Valedictory Debate 24 May 2024

    It is a great pleasure to follow my hon. Friend the Member for Wimbledon (Stephen Hammond) , who had been my good friend for many years before he became my hon. Friend. We had a long-standing shared interest in his wife—[Laughter.] That is perhaps not the appropriate thing to say, given that his daughter and my goddaughter are in the Gallery, but we have been chums for a long time. I have...
  • Written Answers — Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Fisheries: Regulation 17 May 2024

    To ask the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, what date the Hand Gathering (Restrictions and Permitting) Bylaw 2021 will be approved.

More of Tim Loughton’s recent appearances

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources.

For an explanation of the vote descriptions please see our page about voting information on TheyWorkForYou.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)