Elfyn Llwyd

Former Plaid Cymru MP for Dwyfor Meirionnydd

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Elfyn Llwyd's votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Elfyn Llwyd’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Elfyn Llwyd’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Elections for Positions in the House: Backbench Business — Valedictory Debate 26 Mar 2015

    I made my maiden speech on 19 May 1992. By all accounts, it was a brilliant speech, because nobody interrupted me and within hours it was in a bound volume. I am very proud of that. In ’92, of course, devolution was very much a minority sport. Nowadays it is central to virtually everything we do, as every Bill has on it its territorial reach. I mentioned many times in those early days that...

More of Elfyn Llwyd’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Plaid Cymru MP for Dwyfor Meirionnydd

Entered the House of Commons on 9 April 1992 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 March 2015 — General election

Also represented Meirionnydd Nant Conwy

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Justice
  • Home Department
  • Wales
  • Defence
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Stalking
  • National Offender Management Service
  • Sri Lanka
  • Probation
  • Prisons

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Privacy and Injunctions (Joint Committee) (14 Jul 2011 to 12 Mar 2012)
  • Member, Justice Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow PC Spokesperson (Wales) (18 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Plaid Cymru Westminster Leader (18 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow PC Spokesperson (Constitution) (18 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow PC Spokesperson (Foreign Affairs) (18 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow PC Spokesperson (Justice) (18 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow PC Spokesperson (Defence) (18 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow PC Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (18 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Committee on Reform of the House of Commons (20 Jul 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Energy and Climate Change) (10 May 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Innovation, Universities and Skills) (20 Jun 2007 to 10 Jun 2009)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Justice) (10 May 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Education and Skills) (10 May 2006 to 10 Jun 2007)
  • Shadow Chief Whip (Commons) (10 Jan 2006 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Standards and Privileges Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (10 May 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Justice) (10 May 2005 to 10 May 2006)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (10 May 2004 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Draft Civil Contingencies Bill (Joint Committee) (10 Jul 2003 to 28 Nov 2003)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Defence) (10 May 2001 to 10 May 2006)
  • Shadow PC Spokesperson (Home Affairs) (1 Jul 1999 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) (10 Jan 1999 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (20 Apr 1998 to 11 May 2001)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government) (1 Jul 1997 to 1 Jul 2005)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Culture, Media and Sport) (1 Jul 1997 to 1 Jul 2005)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Northern Ireland) (6 May 1997 to 1 Jul 1999)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (1 Jul 1995 to 1 Jul 2001)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry) (1 Jul 1992 to 1 Jul 1994)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Transport) (1 Jul 1992 to 1 Jul 1994)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (27 Apr 1992 to 23 Oct 1995)

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
From 17 March 2014, member of the Advisory Panel of The Constables’ Central Committee of the Police Federation of England and Wales, Federation House, Highbury Ave, Leatherhead KT22 7UY. Expected remuneration of £5,000 per year, for attending bi-monthly meetings. (Registered 8 April 2014)
6. Overseas visits
Address of donor: Casa de les Punxes, Av. Diagonal 418 1r 2a, 08037 Barcelona
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): flights, accommodation and food, total value £801.60
Destination of visit: Catalonia
Date of visit: 3-5 September 2014
Purpose of visit: cross-party fact finding visit.
(Registered 9 September 2014)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.