Tony Lloyd

Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

Labour MP for Rochdale

@tony4rochdale https://facebook.com/TonyLloydMP

Tony Lloyd’s voting in Parliament

Tony Lloyd is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

However, Tony Lloyd sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Tony Lloyd consistently voted against the Iraq war, while most Labour MPs generally voted for. Show votes
  • Tony Lloyd generally voted against introducing foundation hospitals, while most Labour MPs generally voted for. Show votes
  • Tony Lloyd consistently voted against replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons system, while most Labour MPs generally voted for. Show votes
  • Tony Lloyd generally voted against greater regulation of gambling, while most Labour MPs generally voted for. Show votes
  • Tony Lloyd generally voted against a wholly elected House of Lords, while most Labour MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Tony Lloyd’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Tony Lloyd’s full vote analysis page for more.

Tony Lloyd has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Last updated: 25 Jun 2019

Recent appearances

  • Points of Order 18 Jul 2019

    On a point of order, Mr Speaker. I think convention says that a Bill that has got this far in both Houses is rightfully the property of Parliament rather than the Executive. Both Houses have spoken very clearly about the constitutional nature of this Bill, and you have ruled that it is completely in order. However, there are rumours—perhaps fallacious—that the Government are thinking of...
  • Northern Ireland (Executive Formation) Bill: Progress reports 18 Jul 2019

    I will begin by making a central point about the Northern Ireland nature of the Bill. The UK Parliament, in the absence of a devolved Assembly, cannot ignore its constitutional duty to act on behalf of the people of Northern Ireland. Let me also say to the hon. Member for North Antrim (Ian Paisley) that to accuse women like Sarah Ewart and Denise Phelan of being part of a cheap political...
  • Northern Ireland (Executive Formation) Bill: Progress reports 18 Jul 2019

    Mr Speaker, I will check the record, and where appropriate I will apologise to the hon. Gentleman for North Antrim. However, he certainly cast aspersions about cheap politics in his remarks. Let me make some progress because we have very little time. The remedy for all these things lies in the hands of the Members of the Northern Ireland Assembly. When that Assembly decides to meet and the...

More of Tony Lloyd’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Rochdale

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 1983 — General election

Also represented Manchester Central; Stretford

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Work and Pensions
  • Trade and Industry
  • Correspondence
  • Members: Correspondence
  • Liberia
  • Mental Health
  • Asylum Seekers

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (since 23 Mar 2018)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (Housing, Communities and Local Government) (Housing) (9 Jan 2018 to 23 Mar 2018)
  • Shadow Minister (Housing) (3 Jul 2017 to 9 Jan 2018)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (26 Jul 2010 to 28 Nov 2011)
  • Member, North West Regional Select Committee (4 Mar 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, North West Regional Select Committee (3 Mar 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Chair, Parliamentary Labour Party (5 Dec 2006 to 6 May 2010)
  • Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (6 May 1997 to 29 Jul 1999)
  • Minister of State, Foreign & Commonwealth Office (5 May 1997 to 28 Jul 1999)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (1 Jul 1995 to 1 May 1997)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (1 Jul 1994 to 1 Jul 1995)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Education) (1 Jul 1992 to 1 Jul 1994)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) (1 Jul 1988 to 1 Jul 1992)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Transport) (1 Jul 1988 to 1 Jul 1989)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (1 Jul 1986 to 1 Jul 1987)
  • Member, Home Affairs: Sub-Committee on Race Relations & Immigration (15 May 1985 to 5 May 1987)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (18 Apr 1985 to 5 May 1987)
  • Member, Social Services Committee (9 Jun 1983 to 18 Apr 1985)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site. More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 15 Jul 2019.

4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Justice for Colombia
Address of donor: 4th Floor, 75-77 St John Street, London EC1M 4NN

Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Flights and accommodation with a value of £3,100

Destination of visit: Colombia

Dates of visit: 18 - 22 August 2018

Purpose of visit: Monitoring of the implementation of the Colombian Peace Agreement.

(Registered 14 September 2018)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)