Tony Lloyd

Former Labour MP for Rochdale

@tony4rochdale https://facebook.com/TonyLloydMP

About your former Member of Parliament

Tony Lloyd is a former MP for Rochdale.

What you can do

Profile

Former Labour MP for Rochdale

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 1983 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 17 January 2024 — Died

Also represented Manchester Central; Stretford

Social Media

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Home Department
  • Health
  • Home Office
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Correspondence
  • Members: Correspondence
  • Agriculture: Seasonal Workers
  • Immigration
  • Migrant Workers: Seasonal Workers

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (29 Nov 2022 to 17 Jan 2024)
  • Member, Co-operatives, Mutuals and Friendly Societies Bill Committee (23 Nov 2022 to 30 Nov 2022)
  • Member, Trade (Australia and New Zealand) Bill Committee ( 7 Sep 2022 to 18 Oct 2022)
  • Member, International Trade Committee (13 Jul 2021 to 6 Feb 2023)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland (19 Dec 2019 to 6 Apr 2020)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (23 Mar 2018 to 28 Apr 2020)
  • Shadow Minister (Housing, Communities and Local Government) (Housing) ( 9 Jan 2018 to 23 Mar 2018)
  • Shadow Minister (Housing) ( 3 Jul 2017 to 9 Jan 2018)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (26 Jul 2010 to 28 Nov 2011)
  • Member, North West Regional Select Committee ( 4 Mar 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, North West Regional Select Committee ( 3 Mar 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Chair, Parliamentary Labour Party ( 5 Dec 2006 to 6 May 2010)
  • Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) ( 6 May 1997 to 29 Jul 1999)
  • Minister of State, Foreign & Commonwealth Office ( 5 May 1997 to 28 Jul 1999)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) ( 1 Jul 1995 to 1 May 1997)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) ( 1 Jul 1994 to 1 Jul 1995)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Education) ( 1 Jul 1992 to 1 Jul 1994)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) ( 1 Jul 1988 to 1 Jul 1992)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Transport) ( 1 Jul 1988 to 1 Jul 1989)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) ( 1 Jul 1986 to 1 Jul 1987)
  • Member, Home Affairs: Sub-Committee on Race Relations & Immigration (15 May 1985 to 5 May 1987)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (18 Apr 1985 to 5 May 1987)
  • Member, Social Services Committee ( 9 Jun 1983 to 18 Apr 1985)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Recent appearances

More of Tony Lloyd’s recent appearances

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.

Profile photo: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)