Martin Linton

Former Labour MP for Battersea

As a result of COVID-19, some MPs have been less able to vote in Parliament, and this will be reflected in their voting record.

Show more detail
11th May to 2nd June 2020

All MPs could vote remotely through an online voting tool. Votes cast remotely are shown as normal on the TheyWorkForYou voting record.

2nd to 9th June 2020

The option of online voting was removed, and a number of MPs may have been unable to vote because they were not physically able to attend.

10th June 2020 onwards

The requirements on proxy voting were relaxed, allowing MPs to designate another MP to cast a vote on their behalf.

If an MP votes by proxy, it is effectively exactly the same as if they cast the vote in person and it shows up on their TheyWorkForYou voting record.

MPs are not required to designate a proxy, and may instead pair with an opposing MP to miss a vote. Parliament does not record when two MPs have come to a pairing arrangement, so on TheyWorkForYou, they will both appear to have been absent for the vote.

We will update this information if the situation changes. See more detail on votes during the COVID-19 period here.

A selection of Martin Linton’s votes

See full list of topics voted on

We have lots more plain English analysis of Martin Linton’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Martin Linton’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Oral Answers to Questions — Prime Minister: Engagements 7 Apr 2010

    Will my right hon. Friend heed the warning of the former Bank of England panel member David Blanchflower that if he followed the advice of the right hon. Member for Witney (Mr. Cameron) and the hon. Member for Tatton (Mr. Osborne) and took precipitate action to cut the deficit, it would lead not only to unemployment but to rising poverty, social disorder and soup kitchens?
  • Bill Presented — Tax and Financial Transparency Bill: Control of Dogs 30 Mar 2010

    I beg to move, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require dog-owners to have their dogs micro-chipped; to set a minimum age for dog ownership; to give courts powers to ban households from dog ownership; to require local authorities to provide kennelling for stray dogs and to nominate responsible officers for dog control; to extend the provisions of the Dangerous Dogs Act 1991 to...
  • Bill Presented — Tax and Financial Transparency Bill: Control of Dogs 30 Mar 2010

    Perhaps not my hon. Friend's dog. Not all people want a gentle dog, however. Some train them to fight or be vicious to warn people off, and sometimes to help them to commit crimes. Others simply do not know how to train or look after them. For many such people, dogs are a weapon. As the penalties for possession of guns and knives have become tougher, they have turned to dogs. Indeed, they...

More of Martin Linton’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Battersea

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 12 April 2010 — General election (stood again)

Expenses

Topics of interest

  • Transport
  • Education and Skills
  • Home Department
  • Health
  • Deputy Prime Minister
  • Railways
  • East London Line
  • Affordable Housing
  • Asylum Seekers
  • New Deal

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill (Joint Committee) (7 May 2008 to 27 Nov 2008)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Lord Falconer of Thoroton QC, Secretary of State), Ministry of Justice (6 Jun 2007 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Lord Falconer of Thoroton QC, Secretary of State), Department for Constitutional Affairs (1 Feb 2007 to 6 Jun 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC, Minister of State), Department for Constitutional Affairs (17 Aug 2006 to 1 Feb 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Lord Falconer of Thoroton QC, Secretary of State), Department for Constitutional Affairs (14 Aug 2006 to 17 Aug 2006)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Lord Falconer of Thoroton, Secretary of State), Department for Constitutional Affairs (22 Jun 2006 to 14 Aug 2006)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC, Minister of State), Department for Constitutional Affairs (8 May 2006 to 22 Jun 2006)
  • PPS (Team PPS), Department for Constitutional Affairs (13 Jan 2006 to 8 May 2006)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC, Minister of State), Department for Constitutional Affairs (10 Nov 2005 to 13 Jan 2006)
  • Member, Administration Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Peter Hain, Lord Privy Seal), Leader of the House of Commons (13 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

6. Overseas visits
14-20 February 2009, to Israel, Gaza and the West Bank with the Britain-Palestine All-Party Parliamentary Group, paid for by the Welfare Association UK. (Registered 21 March 2009)
Name of donor: European Campaign to End the Siege on Gaza
Address of donor: 100H Crown House, London NW10 7PN
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): £1145
Destination of visit: Cairo, Gaza
Date of visit: 14-18 January 2010
Purpose of visit: information on opening of Gaza crossings and role of Egyptian Government.
(Registered 6 April 2010)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.